Comparative religious study of"peace and violence"in modern Islam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16251002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHIOJIRI Kazuko  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Human ities and Sciences, Professor (40312780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Takeshi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Human ities and Social Sciences, Associate professor (00294611)
TSUSHIRO Hirofumi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Human ities and Social Sciences, Professor (30212054)
ITAGAKI Yuzou  University of Tsukuba, Professor Emeritus (10014458)
NAKATA Kou  Doshisha University, School Theology, Professor (40274146)
YAMAGISHI Tomoko  Meiji University, School of Political Science and Economics, Associate professor (50272480)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsIslam / doctrine / thought for peace / war / crisis / Jihad / Holy War / Pluralism / Inter-relieious Dialoeue / 戦争
Research Abstract
To carry out the research of "peace and violence" in modern Islamism with multiple viewpoint, we consisted of various scholars such as Middle Eastern studies, Islamic mysticism, Islamic political thought, Iran issues, etc, We do not consider modern Islamism (Islamic revivalism) as just a frame work of religious movement, international politics or Middle East crisis but we worked on "peace and violence" as an urgent subject to study modern Islam from many different angles. Products of our research cover a range of topics including religious studies, peace and coexistence of Asia, etc, and since each study came down to the subject of "peace and violence" in religion, it formed a new academic point of view.
In Islamic world, there are radical militant groups which use force and moderate groups which call for peace. The conflicts between these groups don't seem to cease in political and economical turmoil of this area. Since they both have a religious ideals and political pretexts, things have gotten more confused. Our research not only promoted dialogues with moderate groups, but also tried to search for primary factors of the turmoil by analyzing the ideological base and political background of radical groups. We also compared research of Islamic world of Middle East, Asia, the United States and Europe with global tendency of ideologies or Japanese traditional thoughts. In that sense, we succeeded in appealing such unique and valuable research results to the public. These results are also able to contribute to promote our country's diplomatic policy or dialogues among civilizations.