Interdisciplinary Research on the Origin of Rice Agriculture of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16251004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Kazuo  Kyushu University, Faculty of Humanities, professor (60174207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAHASHI Takahiro  Kyushu University, Faculty of Social and Cultural Studies, professor (20108723)
TANAKA Yoshiyuki  Kyushu University, Faculty of Social and Cultural Studies, professor (50128047)
KOIKE Hiroko  Kyushu University, Faculty of Social and Cultural Studies, professor (40107462)
TASAKI Hiroyuki  Ehime University, Faculty of Law and Letters, professor (30155064)
UDATSU Tetsurou  Miyazaki University, Faculty of Agriculture, professor (00253807)
辻田 淳一郎  九州大学, 大学院・人文科学研究院, 講師 (50372751)
大貫 静夫  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会研究科, 教授 (70169184)
岡村 秀典  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (20183246)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsearly agriculture / rice paddy site / black pottery / stable isotope analysis / physical anthropology / Yanjiaquan site / Sipinshan cairn / Liangchengzhen site / 北荘遺跡 / 磨製石器 / 龍山文化 / 水稲農耕 / 使用痕分析 / アメリカ考古学会 / 山東 / 水田址 / 岳石文化 / 畠遺構 / プラント・オパール分析 / 農耕石器 / 水田遺構 / 山東龍山文化 / 古人骨 / 安定同位体分析 / 歯冠計測 / 石器 / プラントオパール / 国際研究者交流 / 中国
Research Abstract
This research consists of five parts; survey of rice paddy sites, research of stone tools, stable isotope analysis of black pottery, physical anthropological study of ancient human bones in Shandong, and a study on the relationship in the prehistory between Shandong and Liaodong Peninsula The purpose of these studies is to be proved about our hypothesis in the second and the third stage of spread of early agriculture in the North-eastern Asia. Even though the rice paddy site was not found before our research, we got a probability that there was rice paddy field with foot pass at the Yanjiaquan site in the Longhshan Culture through the coring and trial excavation at the Yanjiaquan site and the Liangchengzhen site in Shandong. In the same time, it was found the rice paddy filed with foot pass in the irregular form at the Zhaojiazhuang site of Longshan Culture in Shandong. This archaeological evidence indicates that the irrigated agricultural system such as a rice paddy filed was originat … More ed in Shandong. In addition, according to the stable isotope analysis of black pottery of Longshan Culture, it is clear that rice is more stable food than millet in Longshan Culture of south-eastern Shandon along the Yellow Sea. This result accords with the result of seeds combination through the floatation methods. And the isotope analysis of black pottery indicates that C3 plant like rice is decreasing from the south- eastern Shandong through Yantai district to the Liaodong Peninsula on the geographical decline. This route should be the route of spread of rice agriculture. This is the second stage of spread of North-eastern Asia The fifth research of our project analyzed the burial customs of the Sipingshan Cairns, Liaodong Peninsula, and elucidated that some people of Yantai district of Shandong moved to Liaodong peninsula where they migrated with native people. And the analysis of stone tools also proved that stone tools spread from Yantai district to Liaodong Peninsula in this time. At the next step of the Yueshi Culture which is the third stage of spread of agriculture in the North-eastern Asia, not only various type of stone tools but also the irrigated agriculture with rice paddy field and wooden agricultural tools spread from Yantai district to the Liaodong Peninsula in accordance with people immigration. However physical anthropological analysis has not enough proof about immigration in this time of our research. This is left the questions in the future. Less