Anthropological Study of Socio-Cultural Interaction between Andean Highlands and Amazonian Lowlands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16251006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Hideo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor (10153206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMINO Tetsuya  The Univrtsity of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor (60212578)
NAKAMURA Yusuke  The Univrtsity of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Associate Professor (60237443)
FURUYA Yoshiaki  Kyushu Univrtsity, Graduate School of Social and Cultural Studies, Professor (50183934)
NOBUOKA Nao  Surugadai University, Faculty of Contemporary Cultures, Professor (20228349)
友枝 啓泰  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 教授 (40008636)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsAndes / Amazonia / Intermediate Zone / Seasonal Migrations / Historical Documents / Coca Trade / ポピュラーカルチャー / 言語交代 / 先住民運動 / 経済発展
Research Abstract
In the anthropological studies in South American Continent, Andean Highlands and Amazonian Lowlands have been studies as independent and separate region, and we have Very few examples of the study on the relationships between two regions cited above. To fill this absence we planed this project and realized the investigations by the academic team (See No.8 above).
In this team, the target geographical areas are, Nobuoka-los Andes, Furuya-Amazonia, Kimura-Intermediate zone. Amino and Nakamura had no geographical target area, and they did the investigation from the points of vies of History and Literacy Studies. Tomoeda who was the investigator of the team and resigned his academic position at the end of the first year of this project and ceased to be the member of this project. To fortify the team. Tomoeda (2005), Yoshie (2005), Wakabayashi (2005-2006), Ishikawa (2006-2007), Sugita (2006-2007) joined us as the research collaborators. They contributed to our papers of reisearch results.
The academic results of our project are the following : 1) The Andean Highlands and the Amazonian Lowlands have formed the independent Socio-cultural Sphere, and haven't have any direct interactions 2) The Intermediate Zone between two regions, Andean and Amazonian, must be set as an Socio-Cultural Sphere 3) There was constant contacts between The Andean Sphere and the Upper Intermediate Sphere through the Coca Trade and the Seasonal Migration. and the Amazonia and the Lower Intermediate Sphere through the Collecting of Latex and Gold and these interactions have been accelerated in these days 4) Trough the construction of the roads between Amazonia and the Pacific Coast passing the Andean Region, the direct contact between the Andean Sphere and the Amazonian one will start shortly