| Project/Area Number |
16251008
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Cultural anthropology/Folklore
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
SUDO Kenichi Kobe University, Graduate School of Intercultural Studies, Professor (10110082)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYASHI Isao National Museum of Ethnology, 民族社会研究部, Asociate Professor (80270495)
KARAKITA Yasuyuki Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Studies International, Professor (80204650)
YASUI Manami Tenri University, Faculty of Literature, Associate Professor (40309513)
ICHIKAWA Tetsu National Museum of Ethnology, 研究戦略センター, Researcher (40435540)
YOSHIOKA Masanori Kobe University, Graduate School of Intercultural Studies, Professor (40128583)
山本 真鳥 法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20174815)
白川 千尋 国立民族学博物館, 先端人類科学研究部, 助教授 (60319994)
風間 計博 筑波大学, 大学院社会科学研究科, 助教授 (70323219)
宮内 泰介 北海道大学, 大学院文学研究科, 助教授 (50222328)
関根 久雄 筑波大学, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 助教授 (60283462)
橋本 和也 京都文教大学, 人間学部, 教授 (90237933)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | community building / continuity of social relationship / utilization of migrant's network / role of traditional chiefs / strike and political reform / tourism and national culture / re-migration of overseas Chinese / trans-nationalism / 慣行による社会関係の持続 / 移民コミュニティ / エスニック・アイデンティティ / 国民文化の形成 / 中国系・華人移民 / 民主主義 / 民族紛争 / 社会・文化創造 / 首都移住 / 民主化運動とストライキ / グローバル化と伝統 / 有機農業の技術移転 / 伝統文化の商品化 / ナショナリズム / 多民族国家と国家統合 / 環境保全と観光開発 / 太平洋芸術祭 / 地方政治・選挙 / 女性の所得創生 / 民主化と人権擁護 / 伝統文化の観光資源化 / 社会復興と国際NGO / 多民族国家と民族問題 |
| Research Abstract |
The scientific research was conducted in Micronesia, Polynesia, Melanesia, and Australia. As results we could get information and data how did Oceanian people respond to the effects of globalization and adopt selectively some items of global culture to create new tradition and culture in Microstates. 1.Micronesia Sudo conducted research in Yap States, Federated States of Micronesia, and got intensive information about the building process of outer islander's communities in Yap and network formation in Guam. Karakita did research on life history of migrants from outer islands and intimate relationship between them and people of homeland. Yasui conducted fieldwork in Republic of Palau to reconfirm the roles of female chief's and their activities. 2.Polynesia Sudo could analyze political system through collecting information of strike, political reform, and riot in Kingdom of Tonga. Yamamoto did research on the democracy and voting system in Samoa. Yoshioka studied migration to capital and building new community in Tuval. 3.Melanesia Hayashi got data of development of tourism through National program which performs mask festival and preserves of traditional cultures in Papua New Guinea. Sekine did research on agricultural development by NGO support and Miyauchi conducted research on peace making in Solomon Islands. Hashimoto conducted research on democracy in Fiji and Shirakawa did research on custom of urban people in Vanuatu. Kazama conducted fieldwork to understand the Gilbert Islanders in Fiji. Ichikawa could collect data of life histories of Chinese overseas, who re-migrated to Australia from Papua New Guinea.