Gold Mine Exploitation and Culture Change in the North Highland of Prehistoric Peru
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16251011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Ryozo  Tokai University, School of Letters, Professor (20114655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Reiko  Tokai University, School of Letters, Professor (50287041)
UCHIDA Haruhisa  Tokai University, School of Humanities and Culture, Professor (50232856)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPeru / Llanganuco / Patapata / Queushu / Prehistory / North Coast / goldsmith / gold mine / 鉱山開発 / 先史学 / 中央アンデス / カイェホン・デ・ワイラス / 地域間関係 / 中期ホライズン / チュルパ / ケウシュ遺跡 / 後期中間期 / ワリ / チムー / ヤンガヌーコ遺跡 / 神殿建築 / 前期中間期 / カイェンホ・デ・ワイラス / パタパタ遺跡 / ワラス赤地白彩土器 / レクワイ文化 / 形成期中期・後期
Research Abstract
The Scientific Expedition to the New World of Tokai University conducted archaeological excavations at the sites of Langanuco, Patapata, and Queushu situated on the feet of the Mts. Huazcaran and Huandoy, in the District of Yungay, Department of Ancash, Peru, 2004-2007. Our researches aimed to prove our hypothesis that these high mountain sites, situated at 3000-4000m above sea level, might have been controlled, by the North-Coast people, to supply their homeland with gold ore, in connection with the explosive development of goldsmith in the north coast of Peru, between AD 10 and 14 C.
Our previous excavation had already revealed the potsherds of the North-Coast style, and a little quantity of gold in the discarded sand strata, at the site of Llanganuco. The 2004-2007 excavations clarified the site of Llanganuco had established multi-regional relations from 1000 BC, and imported marine shell from the coast. The site of Patapata yielded imported marine shell objects in the tombs constructed before AD 6 C., and many arsenic copper objects strikingly similar to those of the North-Coast styles. Thus, we could conclude these sites had long established connections with the North Coast.
The site of Queushu is a large administrative-ceremonial center with chullpas, or tomb-temples built of stone. Many potteries and potsherds were identified as the North Coast production among the complete potteries, most of which were placed as offerings along a exterior wall of the main chullpa, and potsherds excavated all over the site, suggesting the site was occupied by the North-Coast people.
Our 2004-2007 excavations resulted to bring forward the first evidence indicating the frequent visits or continuous occupations of prehistoric North-Coast people, in the highland region. The purpose of such a visit or occupation is inferred to be gold mine exploitations, although more thorough investigation should be necessary.