Project/Area Number |
16251012
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research Institution | National Museum of Ethnology |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHI Isao National Museum of Ethnology, Dept. of Social Research, Associate Professor (80270495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIO Minoru National Museum of Ethnology, Dept. of Social Research, Associate Professor (50242029)
TAMAKI Yasuaki University of Shizuoka, Graduate School of International Relations, Professor (90192640)
TAKADA Mineo Hiroshima Shudo University, Dept. of Human Sciences, Professor (80258277)
TANAKA Satoshi Fuji-Tokoha University, Faculty of Environment and Disaster Reduction, Associate Professor (90273523)
KARATANI Yuka Meijo University, Dept. of Urban Science, Associate Professor (80335223)
牧 紀男 京都大学, 防災研究所・巨大災害研究センター, 助教授 (40283642)
村上 薫 日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センター, 研究員
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Cultural Anthropology / Natural Disaster / Ethnography / Recovery / Disaster Reduction / NGO / 多国籍 / 防災 |
Research Abstract |
This research project has investigated social responses in two stages of the disaster process : 1. restoration and reconstruction process after the event, 2 mitigation and preparedness before the event. 1. Restoration and reconstruction: We have carried out ethnographical field research on the 1998 Aitape tsunami disaster, the 1999 Marmara earthquake disaster (1999), the 2001 Gujarat earthquake disaster (2001), Indian Ocean earthquake-tsunami disaster (2004), flood disasters in Bangladesh. The project has made clear the following points. (1) Although NGOs activities are important and indispensable these days, their quality varied widely depending on their experience of work in the disaster stricken areas and of collaboration with government and international organizations. (2) Compared with the cases of house owners, tenants are placed at a disadvantage in housing reparation such as allocation of newly constructed houses for the survivors. (3) Shelters, temporal houses and permanent hou
… More
ses for the survivors are sometime occupied after expiration of the term, or sold to others. (4) Relocation of survivors is one of difficult issue and needs long term monitoring research, because they might change their jobs and move out for their convenience, or because they would not be able to adjust themselves to new geographical or social environment. 2. Mitigation and preparedness : We have conducted a series of follow-up action research on the Comprehensive Earthquake Disaster Reduction Program and Action Plan in Marikina City, Metro-Manila, the Philippines. The action plan has been highly evaluated not only within the city but also by other cities' administration officers and citizens. The strong municipal leadership, however, does not seem to have developed the community based disaster risk management and the enhancement of disaster reduction awareness among the people. We wish to continue the research focusing on the social vulnerability and development of disaster reduction capability. Less