Comparative Study on Social and Spatial Succession with Housing and Urban Reconstruction Process After Earthquake Disasters in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16252002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
NAKABAYASHI Itsuki  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Urban Environmental Sciences, Professor, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (80094275)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AIBA Shin  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Urban Environmental Sciences, Assistant professor, 都市環境科学研究科, 助教 (50308186)
ICHIKO Taro  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Urban Environmental Sciences, Assistant professor, 都市環境科学研究科, 助教 (10318355)
IKEDA Hirotaka  Fuji Tokoha University, College of Environment &Disaster Research, Professor, 環境防災学部, 教授 (80340131)
SAWADA Masahiro  Nagaoka Inst. of Design, Faculty of Design, Associate professor, 造形学部, 講師 (00329343)
MENO Fumitake  National Institute for Land and InfrastructureManagement, Housing Department, Research officer, 住宅研究部, 研究員 (60302965)
福留 邦洋  人と防災未来センター(兵庫県), 研究部, 研究員(研究職) (00360850)
照本 清峰  人と防災未来センター(兵庫県), 研究部, 研究員(研究職) (10416399)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsTurkey Marmara Earthquake / Taiwan Chi-chi Earthquake / Niigata-ken Chuetstu Earthquake / Hanshin-Awaji Earthquake / Recovery from Earthquake disasters / Housing Reconstruction / Earthquake insurance / Active fault / 阪神・淡路大地震 / トルコ・マルマラ地震 / 台湾九二一集集地震 / 中越地震 / 市街地空間復興過程 / 住宅復興 / 集合住宅再建 / 被災者の生活再建支援制度 / 都市復興過程 / 住宅復興過程
Research Abstract
Recently, a lot of earthquake disasters have happened in Asia. From those earthquakes, comparative surveys about social-spatial succession and mandates were conducted on Turkey Marmara (1999), Taiwan Chi-chi (1999) and Hanshin-Awaji (1995). Spatial aspect of recovery from earthquake disasters has two patterns, the former is transferring recovery. The latter is on devastated site recovery. Though these two patterns were observed each nation, there were contractive activities in both patterns.
In Japan, self-help is a principal of recovery. For households owned their houses, on devastated site recovery is a main path, but group removal project for disaster prevention has been done because of risk on devastated site. The other hand, most of households rented houses took transferring recovery pattern. They also rented houses apart from on site.
In Turkey, soil conditions were main reason of building loss. Then, building prohibit regulation were executed and apartment or office buildings which built on no damaged suburb area were sold by special prices to damaged house or office owners on condition of only one house or office. On results, rebuilding and repairing damaged buildings was definitely delayed.
In Taiwan, cevastated area were around area of moved faults and mountain rural area above epicenter. The principal of recovery is on devastated site recovery. But if there was a severe conditioned settlement where had risk of land slide or existed on strict slope, transferring recovery project had been conducted. The main characteristics of recovery form Chi-chi earthquake Was the role of public-private recovery fund organization that flexibly supported group activities like damaged condominium rebuilding project.]
The photos and GIS database which archived recovery actualities was produced experimentally.