Natural Resource Management and Socio-Economic Transformation under the Decentralization in Indonesia : Toward Sulawesi Area Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16252003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Koji  Kyoto University, Center for Integrated Area Studies, Professor, 地域研究統合情報センター, 教授 (10026619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Kosuke  Kyoto university, Center for Southeast Asian Studies, Professor, 東南アジア研究所, 教授 (30283659)
OKAMOTO Masaaki  Kyoto university, Center for Southeast Asian Studies, Associate Professor, 東南アジア研究所, 助教授 (90372549)
OSOZAWA Katsuya  Ehime University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30233539)
AKAMINE Jun  Nagoya City University, School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (90336701)
ICHIKAWA Masahiro  Research Institute for Humanity and Nature, Research Department, Associate Professor, 研究部, 助教授 (80390706)
松井 和久  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構, アジア経済研究所・地域研究部, 参事
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsIndonesia / Sulawesi / Area studies / Decentralization / Natural resource management / Socio-economic transformation / スラウェシ地域研究 / 海域社会 / 山間部 / 資源管理
Research Abstract
Based on the long-term research collaboration established since the late 1970s between the Center for Southeast Asian Studies (CSEAS), Kyoto University and Hasanuddin University (UNHAS), this project was organized in order to develop interdisciplinary joint research program and to explore the possibility of establishing "Sulawesi Area Studies." The research was organized with the aim of analyzing the current situation and transformation of natural resource management under the era of decentralization in Indonesia, after the fall of Suharto regime, with respect to environment, ecology, society and culture at various local levels. The joint research was mainly conducted by choosing the Tana Toraja regency and the Spermonde Islands in South Sulawesi as case study sites, and a variety of research activities were also carried out in East Kalimantan, Nusa Tenggara Timur, Gorontaro and Central Sulawesi in order to reveal the flow of commodities, migrants and information between them and Sulawesi.
In addition to joint research, the project made an effort to establish Makassar Field Station in the main campus of UNHAS so that the Station could be functional as an information center on Sulawesi for all the potential researchers interested in "Sulawesi Area Studies." With a financial support from 21st Century COE program, the project collected a number of research materials including books, statistics, yearbooks of local government, research reports, dissertations and maps on Sulawesi. The project published the final report consisting of four parts : Decentralization and natural resource management in Sulawesi ; Case studies : Natural resource management and socio-economic transformation in Tana Toraja ; Case studies : Natural resource management and socio-economic transformation in Spermonde Islands ; and Toward Sulawesi Area Studies : Sulawesi and its surroundings.