Research on human security of resident who lives with tropical forests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16252004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Shigeo  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Asia and African Area Studies, Professor (40353685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Isamu  Kyoto University, Center for South-east Asian Studies, Professor Emeritus (80093334)
ABE Kenichi  Kyoto University, Center for Integrabsd Area Studies, Associate Professor (80222644)
MATSUBAYASHI Kozo  Kyoto University, Center for South-east Asian Studies, Professor (70190494)
YAMAKOSHI Gen  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Asia and African Area Studies, Associate Professor (00314253)
MOJI Kazuhiko  Nagasaki University, Tropical Medical Research Center, Professor (80166321)
杉島 敬志  京都大学, 大学院アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (80196724)
市川 光雄  京都大学, 大学院・アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (50115789)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsRehabilitation of degraded forest / Life energy / Infectious diseases / Elderly life / Relationship between human and mammal / Ecotourism / Peat swamp Forest / Landscape management / 家計 / 非木材生産物 / 生活水 / 神経変性疾患 / 高齢者 / 生活環境 / マラリヤ / 森林資源 / 森林荒廃 / 人口増加 / 薪炭材 / 人口移動 / 生物保全 / 脱毛症 / 森林減少 / 糖尿病 / コーヒ栽培 / デング熱
Research Abstract
As for the United Nations development program about idea of the human security was advocated in 1994, it was not nation and nation, paid attention to the human individual necessity "Security of the Human" was emphasized. On one hand, with the summit regarding the continuous development of Johannesburg of 2002 years, life improvement of the local resident of the tropical forest soil limits it is picked up as problem ; poverty at wooded district of the tropical region and improving the present condition of public health have become with one of goals even with the United Nations of Millennium Propose. This research concentrates the domestic intellectual resource, means to correspond to such international movement. For the Research on human security of resident who lives with tropical forests, we had set four sub-themes such as (1) Utilization of forest resources and durability of local society, (2) Public health and health maintenance of forest and local society, (3) Tropical forests and local society as life environment, and (4) In the future of the people in the forest : The anthropology seen from human security. We started the survey of utilization of fuel woods and charcoal and had clarified villagers use every tree species for fuel woods and charcoal in Guinea. Each household consumes one bunch of fuel woods or one plastic bag of charcoal (about 1Kg) per day. The stock of forest biomass is going decline and degraded. It's urgent matter to rehabilitate the degraded forest for response to demand and supply of fuel woods and mitigation of global warming. For the sound and sustainable future for peat swamp forest, it is important to "vernacularizing" or rooting the immigrant community. The vernacularization can be realized by building the sound and sustainable community ; ecologically, socially and economically.