Chinese economic internationalization : its interface and institutional change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16252006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionAichi University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Shinichi  Aichi Univ., Faculty of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (00267882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Goro  Aichi Univ., Faculty of Modern Chinese Studies, Professor, 現代中国学部, 教授 (50269130)
SATO Mottohiko  Aichi Univ., Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10211947)
LEE Chunli  Aichi Univ., Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (20301624)
KOJIMA Sueo  Kokushikan Univ., 21c Asian Studies, Professor, 21世紀アジア学部, 教授 (10348881)
OHASHI Hideo  Senshu Univ., Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (30245948)
服部 健治  愛知大学, 現代中国学部, 教授 (50340138)
朱 炎  富士通総研, 経済研究所, 上席主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsChinese company / go global / international management / interface / foreign direct investment / 対外進出 / インターフェイス / 海外進出 / 国際提携 / M&A / 組織統合 / 制度変革 / 対外経済関係
Research Abstract
Our project's aim is firstly to understand macro and microscopic factors of why Chinese companies go global in recent years in terms of theories of economics and firms, and secondly to consider how they enter foreign local and global market, and how they build connections or interface with foreign markets and societies. This task has not been studied so far and is one of important and new frontiers
Our project with the aim in mind organized some leading scholars in Japan and abroad, and visited many Chinese companies and related institutions in China and abroad and conducted intensive hearing researches for three years. We totally conducted hearing research in over 60 Chinese companies including 5 companies in Southeast Asia and successfully performed twice questionnaire research toward many Chinese companies in China.
Our project report book based on these activities include firstly research papers written by members, each of which shows latest information of Chinese companies going out global, secondly facts and analysis of result of the questionnaire on the foreign direct investment by Chinese companies. We think that the results of questionnaire are very valuable in academic terms because there have rarely been such large-scale questionnaire researches. Thirdly our report includes formative summary of our hearing records in each Chinese company. The report book has 268 pages.