General Studies on the Formation and Transition of Okinawan Inter-Regional Networks in East and Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16252008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
YASUE Takashi  Hosei University, Faculty of Law, Professor (40061197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIDA Tazou  Hosei University, Faculty of Law, Professor (00061218)
YOSINARI Naoki  Hosei University, Institute of Okinawa Studies, Professor (80158485)
AZUMA Yosimochi  Shiraume Gakuen Junior college, Professor Emeritus (10113284)
MIYAHIRA Shinya  Ryutsukeizai University, 法学部, Associate Professor (80337287)
HOSODA Atsuko  Nagasaki International University, 人間社会学部, Professor (50331046)
中程 昌徳 (仲程 昌徳)  琉球大学, 法文学部, 教授 (50044863)
我部 政男  山梨学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (90045188)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsRyukyu Islands / Southeast Asia / Ikat / Raised Floors / Raised Storage Houses / Ship Style Roofs / Sorei / Natural Cremation / Okinawan Migration / Myths / Ceremonies / アイデンティティ / 民俗 / 基層文化 / インドネシア・スラヴェシ島 / 雲南 / 男系・女系集落 / 高床と船形屋根 / 祭祀宗教と祖霊 / インドネシア・フローレス島 / 基層文化ネットワーク / 男系・女性集落 / 八重山諸島 / ミクロネシア / 沖縄移民のアイデンティティ
Research Abstract
Ryukyuan-Okinawan Studies have so far been approached via introspective analysis, which tends to submerge deeply and pursue intensive investigations of the innermost world of historical objects. Certainly, such investigations deserve high appreciation and we acknowledge to have learned from their observations. However, in this project, we have focused on the pursuit of the external, and put the emphasis on the historical relations between the internal(Ryukyuan-Okinawan) and the external(East and Southeast Asia), with the aim to theorize upon the rise and development of the Okinawan culture within the imprints of individual research agendas.
The research themes vary across multiple genres, but we can differentiate them into two areas. The works in the first area of the “Original Ryukyus" or “Old Ryukyus periods", pursue the historical study of the formation and development of socio-cultural “networks and identity" with China (mainly ethnic Chinese abroad), Taiwan, Southeast Asia(progressively including the South Pacific Islands), Korea(South Korea) and Yamato(Japan). The other area relates to the time period after the Ryukyus Disposal, emphasizing the U.S.-Japan relations to carry out the desired goals of this research.