Studies on Passihle SelfReliant Development of Education in Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16252009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Norihiro  Hiroshima University, Genter for the Stody of International Cooperation in Education, professor (80274140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAO Masafumi  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Center for the Study of International Cooperation in Education, Professor (10304461)
SAWAMURA Nobuhide  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Center for the Study of International Cooperation in Education, Associate Professor (30294599)
HAMANO Takashi  Ochanomizu University, Faculty of Letters and Education, Associate Professor (00262288)
KURODA Kazuo  Waseda University, Graduate School of Asia-Pacific Studies, Professor (70294600)
YOSHIDA Kazuhiro  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Center for the Study of International Cooperation in Education, Associate Professor (70432672)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsEducational development in Africa / Asian experiences of educational development / Qualitv of education / Self-reliant development of education / Africa-Asia University collaboration / Contribution of university to th development of ba / Practically oriented developmental study / 教育開発 / アフリカ / アジア / 研究者と教員との協力 / 内発的 / 大学間ネットワーク / 研究者と行政官との協力 / 質的研究 / 国際教育協力 / 南アフリカ / ケニア / ガーナ / タンザニア / マラウィ
Research Abstract
The studies conducted under this research project were intended to explore possibilities of self-reliant and spontaneous educational development in Africa, and thus the project was designed and implemented with close collaboration with African researchers on educational development in view of taking full care of their research interests and ideas about real educational issues in Africa. In order to explore another possibility of utilizing Asian self-help approaches for educational development in Africa, Asian researchers also took part in this research undertaking. Further this project tried to show a model that universities could make contribution to educational development in Africa and desert the model in detail The following me the results of the project.
# Practically oriented developmental studies on issues of education development in Africa: improving quality of education through school/class room level endeavor (5 studies), ii) analysis of factors influencing quality of education (3 studies), iii) teacher training and quality of teachers (3 studies), iv) meeting the needs of vulnerable children (1 study), and v) other issues (2 studies)
# Examples of education reforms at school level (5 examples): 2 from Africa, 3 from Asia (including 1 from Japan) and 1 from Latin America
# Experiences of educational development in Asia (5 examples): India, Indonesia, Japan, Malaysia and Vietnam
# Roles of university in educational development (3 studies) This research project could further be developed and made more academically as well as practically attractive by introducing comparative studies on common educational issues in Africa and Asia.