| Project/Area Number |
16253001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
| Research Institution | National Institute of Polar Research |
Principal Investigator |
YAMANOUCHI Takashi National Institute of Polar Research, Division of Research and Education, Professor (00141995)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WADA Makoto National Institute of Polar Research, Division of Research and Education, Professor (40132716)
SHIOBARA Masataka National Institute of Polar Research, Division of Research and Education, Associate Professor (60291887)
HIRASAWA Naohiko National Institute of Polar Research, Division of Research and Education, Research Associate (10270422)
MORIMOTO Shinji National Institute of Polar Research, Division of Research and Education, Research Associate (30270424)
HARA Keiichiro Fukuoka University, Faculty of Science, Research Associate (10390593)
橋田 元 国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 助手 (00280537)
山形 定 北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (80220242)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | aerosol / cloud / aerosol-cloud interaction / Arctic haze / black carbon / internal mixture / transport process / Exchange of Scientists(Germany, Arctic, Antarctic) / エアロゾル雲相互作用 / 温室効果気体 / マイクロパルスライダー / 国際研究者交流(ドイツ) / スカイラジオメータ / 海洋生物起源物質 / 新粒子生成 |
| Research Abstract |
Through airborne observations of aerosols in the Arctic and Antarctic, it was found that a long range transport was crucial to the variations of polar aerosols, and the behavior of black carbon, which has a large impact on climate, might be a matter of discussion in the near future. The major findings were as follows: 1. In May to June 2004, Arctic Study of Tropospheric Aerosol, Cloud and Radiation (ASTAR) 2004 was conducted using two airplanes under the cooperation with Alfred-Wegener Institute of Polar and Marine Research (AVM. Both the scattering coefficients and absorption coefficients obtained by airborne observations showed a lower value compared to those in the Arctic haze term, March to April, obtained in ASTAR 2000. Internal mixture of black carbon in the sulfur aerosol was predominant. Ground based observations showed a transition from spring to summer season with a wet deposition of aerosols by rain, suggesting aerosol-cloud interaction. 2. Japan-German Cooperative Airborne Atmosphere Observation (ANTSY0-II) was carried out using AWI Polar 2, during December 2006 and January 2007. Total of 22 flights were made around Neumayer Station and 15 flights including horizontal flights over the ocean and vertical profile flights over the ice were made around Syowa Station based at S17 point. 3-D distributions of physical, chemical and optical properties of aerosol were obtained, together with an air sampling for greenhouse gases. Atmospheric transports were rather common from Antarctic peninsula at Neumayer area, on the other hand, they were from the Atlantic and South America at Syowa area, and these transports characterized the aerosol properties. Some evidence of black carbon aerosols transported through inland was found. Ground based observations at Syowa Station and ship borne observations on board RV Umitaka Maru showed also some evidence of aerosols of marine biological origin.