Investigation on the Growth Mechanism of the Toxic Cyanobacterium (Lyngbya majuscula) in Moreton Bay, Queensland, Austraria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16254001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OMURA Tatsuo  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30111248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Toru  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院工学研究科, 助手 (10302192)
佐野 大輔  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 日本学術振興会特別研究員(PD)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscoastal water / humic iron complex / L.majuscula / equilibrium and coagulation / superoxide / bioavailability / origin of humic substance / numerical model / 第一鉄(Fe(II)) / 鉄摂取経路 / 反応スキーム / 生物利用性評価 / 河口・沿岸域 / 錯平衡挙動 / デバイ-ヒュッケル理論 / 水酸化鉄 / フミン鉄の錯平衡 / フミン物質の凝集モデル / キャラクタリゼーション / Lyngbya / 活性酸素 / 第一鉄生成速度
Research Abstract
We have investigated on the behavior of iron in coastal waters and iron uptake mechanism of toxic cyanobacterium, Lyngba majuscula, and developed a numerical model to predict the dynamics of bioavailable iron in coastal waters. Follows are major outcomes from this study.
1.Laboratory experiment and field work were conducted to understand forms of iron in coastal water and behavior of humic iron complex such as equilibrium and coagulation. It was found that ferric iron complexed by humic substances (HS) is predominant iron species in river water, however, 90 % of the complex dissociates in coastal water due to the competition with divalent seawater cations (i.e.,Ca^<2+> and Mg^<2+>). Chromatography analysis revealed that coagulation was least for HS which has low molecular weight and hydrophobicity, indicating that HS having these properties are the most important contributor to transport dissolved iron from river to coastal waters.
2.The numerical model to predict behavior of humic iron … More complex was developed, considering the physicochemical behavior of humic iron complex such as equilibrium, coagulation and diffusion. The equilibrium model was developed on the basis of Debye-Huckel theory that is able to take account of the potential energy of iron around the surface of HS. The coagulation model was developed by involving hydrophobolic interaction, a strong attractive force working among HS molecules, into the well established DLVO theory. The equilibrium and coagulation model was then combined with diffusion model (Navier-Stokes and diffusion equations), allowing us to numerically calculate the spatial and temporal distributions of humic iron complex in coastal water.
3.The kinetics of bioavailable iron production via superoxide-mediated reactions was investigated to develop a model for the iron uptake by L. majuscula. Although the rate of superoxide-mediated production of bioavailable Fe(II) (i.e., bioavailability of iron) varies due to the different origin of humic iron complex, the humic iron complex with higher content of acid functional groups generally shows lower bioavailability. By determining the kinetic rate constants involved in Fe(II) production, reaction scheme in terms of iron uptake was developed. The model calculated that the strong humic iron complex produces Fe(II) via non-dissociative reduction pathway in which the Fe(III) complexed by HS is reduced by superoxide prior to the complex dissociation. The results indicated that management and environment of catchments such as land use and vegetation (i.e.,origin of HS) significantly affect the bioavailability of iron in coastal waters..
In summary, the numerical model which involves the equilibrium, coagulation, diffusion and bioavailability of humic iron complex was developed in this work. The model allows us to comprehensively assess and predict the process of iron uptake by L.majuscula in coastal waters. Less