Investigation of construction of water resource use system in drought and water shortage region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16254002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Shin-ichi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (00155665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Kazuo  The University of Tokyo, Environmental Science Center, Professor (60143393)
SAKAI Yuji  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate (40361513)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsdrought / water shortage region / network for water resource utilization / water treatment technology / water circulation / membrane technology / membrane bio reactor (MBR) / optimization method / 水浄化システム / 水資源活用システム / 評価基盤
Research Abstract
Recently, the expansion of the region due to dryness of the water resource becomes a serious problem in many countries including the developing country. Moreover, the damage to the ecosystem because of the water pollution is also serious problem, and it is a pressing need to introduce an advanced water treatment technique, the water use network system technology, the water use rationalization technology, and the risk management technology in such a region and to construct an integrated water resource use system Then, the use to daily life, agricultural, and industrial water of water purification technology by the utilization of membrane that is effective as the small-scale decentralized technology was examined in the background of effective use for the water resource in the undeveloped area in the drought and the water shortage region. In addition, because the infrastructure in not only the water treatment but also energy was an undeveloped region, the supply to those water treatment t … More echniques by natural energy was examined Finally, the evaluation method of the construction of the network for water resource utilization was examined from the dosage of the water supply and the water quality in the introduction region.
Then, the current state for the water supply was understood by the investigations such as the water resource use for life, agriculture and industry, water treatment technology and water quality in droughts and water shortage region such as Datong city of Shanxi Province, Fushun city and Shenyang city of Liaoning Province in China. The data of the water resource concerning life, agriculture, and industry was collected, and the optimization simulation technique of the water quality and the volume of water was examined in the region that had been assumed for those water supplies in a specific region in Fushun city.
Concretely, the purification examination of the life wastewater by the membrane bio reactor (MBR) that had been put to practical use in Japan had been performed in the campus of the university in Fushun city. The water qualities such as BOD, COD, NH_4-N, total-P, oils, turbidity, dissolved oxygen and pH and the operation conditions in MBR such as sludge, membrane pressure and flow rate were investigated. Consequently an excellent water quality was able to be processed. Moreover the electric power supply to the MBR by the wind power generation system could be constructed in the campus of the university in Fushun city. Less