Study on the resforation and the reconstruction of the traditional popular masonry architecture, mas in Catalonia of spain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16254006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
IRIE Masayuki  Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学術院, 教授 (40193700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMATSU Yukio  Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学術院, 教授 (10133092)
MATUMURA Shuichi  University of Tokyo, Graduate school, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学系研究科, 助教授 (00199853)
TANABE Shinichi  Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学術院, 教授 (30188362)
HASEMI Yuji  Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学術院, 教授 (40298138)
池村 潤  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助手 (90386590)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSpain / Catalonia / Vandellos / Fatges / traditional a mason houses / masia / Gaudi / Jujol / 保存・修復・再生 / スペイン・カタロニア / マジア / 現代建築デザイン思潮
Research Abstract
This study consists of the revivalization and restoration of masia, the catalan traditional masonry popular architecture where has survived until now in spite of the collapsed condition at the village of Fatges in the city of Vandellos-L' hospitalet del Infanto in the Tarragona prefecture.First of all we enforced the exisisting masonry wall through filling the part of the dilapidated binders by the mortar and are now constructing the steel frame structure with the new function (an architectural design studio for the Japanese and Spanish student) at the inside and outside of this existing masonry construction. Hereafter we will provide the several kinds of measurement concerned with the interior space in the environmental point of view after the accomplishment of the first constructive stage. From this year to next one the adjacent masia will be constructed under the original and traditional constructive methods.