Evaluation of microbial collection and diversity in south east Asia and search for the correspondence to the microbial diversity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16255001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SEKI Tatsuji  Osaka University, International Center for Biotechnology, Professor, 生物工学国際交流センター, 教授 (50029245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIHIRA Takuya  International Center for Biotechnology, Professor, 生物工学国際交流センター, 教授 (70144441)
TAKAHASHI Yoko  Kitasato University, Kitasato Institute for Life Sciences, Professor, 北里生命科学研究所, 教授 (80197186)
BENNO Yoshimi  RIKEN, RIKEN Bioresource Center, Head of Microbe division, バイオリソースセンター, 室長 (40087599)
YOKOTA Akira  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Molecular and Cellular Biosciences, Associate Professor, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助教授 (40106638)
KAWASAKI Hiroko  International Center for Biotechnology, Assistant Professor, 生物工学国際交流センター, 助手 (30251482)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMicroorganism / Diversity / Taxonomy / Microbial resource / Convention on Biological Diversity / Southeast Asia / 生物資源 / 微生物多様性 / 機能多様性 / 微生物保存
Research Abstract
Since the effectuation of Convention on Biological Diversity in 1992, preservation of the bioresource containing microbe and the contribution to the medical treatment, production of food, an enviromnmenttal treatment by sustainable utilization have become important. The importance has been shown also in Science and Technology Basic Law and a biotechnology strategy meeting. On the other hand, the microbial resources of Southeast Asia are decreasing. Accordingly preservation of the resources is an important subject, and sustainable utilization of the resources is strategically important also for our country which is a resource use country.
In this research, evaluation of the diversity of microbial resources in Southeast Asia and possibility of use the microorganisms were performed as the four following points, in order to the protection of microbial resources and sustainable utilization in Asian nations. 1) We investigated the preservation situation of microbial resources in each, Thai, Philippine, Vietnam, and Taiwan. 2) Based on the taxonomic analysis the microbial diversity was investigated in several microbes, especially nitrogen fixing bacteria, actinobacteria, Archaea. ascomycetous yeast, basidiomycetous yeast and filamentous fungi. Finally the microbial diversity in Southeast Asia was evaluated synthetically. 3) The search and analysis of the physiologically active substance production which aimed at continuous exploitation of microbe resources were performed. The members of Osaka Univ. Kitasato Univ. were screening the strain producing some bioactive compound from actinobacteria with Mahidol University, Thailand. 4) Novel microbes which we found were deposited to the microbial resource center in Japan and its original countries. During this project, we could promote much better scientific exchange with microbial researches in Southeast Asia.