Effects of microorganisms on increasing biodiversity in plant-, herbivore-and predator community and its preserving
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16255002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Hironori  Yamagata University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor (70202364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAWARAYA Keitaro  Yamagata University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor (70179919)
MURAYAMA Hideki  Yamagata University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor (40230015)
NISHIZAWA Takashi  Yamagata University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor (10208176)
MURAYAMA Tetsuya  Yamagata University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor (20230013)
TOYOMASU Tomonobu  Yamagata University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor (60272085)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsEcology / Biodiversity / Plant / Arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi / Insect / 植物遷移 / 植食者 / 捕食者
Research Abstract
In this project, a series of field and laboratory studies were conducted mainly for three subjects given below.
1) Effect of VAM fungi colonization on biodiversity in plant and arthropod communities in the field
In the three study sites, Kalimantan, Java and Tsuruoka, occurrences of plants and insects were monitored in relation to two experimental treatments, 1) Ground application of fungicide and 2) inoculation with VAM fungi. As a result, both plants and insects tended to be more abundant in the treatments than in controls. In addition, similar results were also obtained in laboratory trials, suggesting that VAM fungi colonization influenced on biodiversity in plant and arthropod communities.
2) Effects of root colonization of VAM fungi and degree of pre-herbivory on increasing biodiversity in plant and arthropod communities in the field
Soybean plants, which were manipulated in percent of VAM fungi colonization and degree of herbivory by larvae of Lepidoptera, were transplanted in an ag … More ricultural field, and then occurrence of herbivore insects and concentration of plant substances were monitored. In general, abundance of thrips was positively related to only root colonization of VAM fungi, I.e. pre-herbivory did not affect this, whereas pre-herbivory adversely affected abundance of aphids. Laboratory trials also showed the similar tendency. These results suggested that root colonization of VAM fungi and degree of pre-herbivory influenced on abundance of arthropod communities in the field.
3) Top-down effects of herbivory by Lepidpteran larvae on VAM fungi colonization and development of aphids
Effects of herbivory by larvae of Lepidoptera on percentage of VAM root colonization and performance of aphids were determined in the laboratory. Herbivory by Lepidoptera larvae affected both percentages of root colonization of VAM fungi, concentration of chemical substances of the plant, and development of aphids, showing the top-down effects by the larvae. Those results suggested that multi-tropic interactions based on the effects of soil microorganisms on abundance of plants and insects are important to influence on biodiversity and its maintaining. Less