Integrated vegetation mapping of Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16255003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Kazue  Yokohama National University, Graduate School of Environment and Information Sciences, Professor (80018043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNO Keiichi  Yokohama National University, Graduate School of Environment and Information Sciences, Professor (20213811)
MOCHIDA Yukira  Yokohama National Uneversity, Graduate School of Environment and Information Sciences, Professor (60133047)
SATO Ken  Hokkai Gakuen University, Dept. of Engineering, Associate Professor (70128817)
NAKAMURA Yukito  University of Tokyo Agriculture, Dept. of Regional Environmental Sciences, Professor (50198248)
TATEISHI Ryutaro  University of Chiba, center for Environmental Remote Sensing, Professor (90114545)
佐藤 浩  国土地理院, 主任研究員 (60360468)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsAsia / Integrated vegetation mapping / Broad satellite data / Releve / Southeast Asia / Russia / China / Actual vegetation map / 環境 / 生態学 / リモートセンシング / 植生図 / 植生データ / 統合植生図 / 潜在自然植生図 / 韓国 / ステップ / カムチャッカ
Research Abstract
Purpose of research: We expected to create an integrated vegetation map of Asia (1:7,000,000) based on a common legend for all of Asia (excluding Middle East). Many published maps had different legends. The first purpose was to make an understandable legend that most people (researchers in different fields, government people, education people, etc.) can understand and use easily. Next we try to map potential vegetation without human impact to show site potentials on the current topography and soil, under the current climate, based on actual vegetation. Dr. Irina Safronova (Komarov Institute, St Petersburg, Russia) proposed making an integrated vegetation map, under Japanese leadership, because Japanese scientists had produced many vegetation maps and had much experience in field work. This integrated map is expected to be a basis for considerations of global warming, nature restoration, etc.
Research implementation planning: In Russia we surveyed boreal forest, oak forest, meadow-steppe under Safronova; and nemoral, montane, and larch forests, coastlines, sub-polar woodlands, tundra, steppe and semi-desert under Krestov. In China we surveyed warm-temperate and subtropical forests, deserts of Dzungaria, Kashgaria and Tarim Basin, degraded landscapes, montane forests, temperate deciduous forests, and Tibetan alpine tundra, under Song, Da and You. In Korea colleagues surveyed temperate forests. In Southeast Asia we surveyed mangroves and substitute vegetation (Thailand) and tropical forests of Myanmar and Laos.
We made a first integrated vegetation map (actual vegetation) and gathered many field data for a regional vegetation database, very important for considerations of green environmental changes in future and restoration. The map shows how much natural vegetation we have lost and warns about future losses related to global warming, land uses, and pollution. We wish to continue fieldwork and prepare more detailed maps, including potential vegetation.