| Project/Area Number |
16255004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Ecology/Environment
| Research Institution | The University of Shiga Prefecture (2006-2007) Lake Biwa Environmental Research Institute (2004-2005) |
Principal Investigator |
HAMABATA Etsuji The University of Shiga Prefecture, School of Environmental Science, Associate professor (40238077)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHINO Machiko Lake Biwa Environmental Research Institute, Head of Integrated Analysis Division, Head of Integrated Analysis Division (60237716)
KANEKO Yuko Lake Biwa Environmental Research Institute, 琵琶湖環境研究部門, Research Associate professor (90280817)
ANDO Motokazu Tokyo University of Agriculture, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate professor (80339085)
YABE Tohru National Institute for Environmental Studies, Environmental Biology Division, Researcher (50300851)
神谷 要 財団法人中海水鳥国際交流基金財団米子水鳥公園, 指導員(研究担当)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | waterfowl / flyway / wetland / biodiversity / gene analysis / lake conservation / submerged macronhyte / alien species / 湖沼生態系 / 東アアジア / 東アジア |
| Research Abstract |
Submerged macrophyte communities were surveyed in the lakes and swamps in northern central and eastern Asia. And, in some of the lakes and swamps, the fluctuation of water temperatures in a day was measured. As the results, it is estimated that the water temperatures of small lakes flowed from springs and of large lake were too low for macrophyte growing. In the study area of East Asia, four ITS types of Ceratophyllum demersum were identified. For Stuckenia pectinata, five haplotypes were found from the cpDNA variation of trn L intron and psbA-trnH. Distributional patterns of genotypes in these two species showed that genetic closeness between Japanese and Chinese lakes. The same haplotypes were found in the flyway wetlands both of Japan and Mainland. Gene analysis of Elodea nutallii native to North America was applied to assess the genetic variation and then we confirmed some genetic variation. There were no relationships between the geographic distribution and the genetic variation. Th
… More
e genetic analysis supported the hypothesis that genetically diverse population were spread to all over Japan after initial some immigrations to Lake Biwa. There was a special reason for the invasion and establishment to various flyway-wetland to the high environmental adaptability. In order to investigate the role of the waterfowl in a flyway, the droppings by a waterfowl was collected in various places, and I checked that many seeds were contained in the droppings of a waterfowl. I experimented by the droppings of the waterfowl having begun to scatter from this, and checked that there was a sprout from excrement. Furthermore, the experiment about time was conducted on stay of the duck of a seed in the 'living creature. For getting information on the possibilities of physical contacts between migratory waterfowl and resident terrestrial mammals, authors conducted sensor-camera survey at wetlands along East Asian flyways in Mongolia, China, Korea and Japan. As a result, small mammals and livestock were abundant at continental prairie environment, while medium size mammals were dominant at vegetated environment in Korea and Japan. Invasions of alien species were noticeable at some wetlands. Aquatic benthic fauna was surveyed wetlands in Mongol, Korea and Japan. The same species of small invertebrates like chironomids inhabit both in Lake Biwa and Lake Mongol, located more than 3000 km a part under different climatic conditions. This suggests that several aquatic small invertebrates were transported by migration of waterfowls. Less