Collection and Investigation into Basic Evolutionary Information by Orrsite Collaboration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16255006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
TATENO Yoshio  National Institute of Genetics, Center for Information Biology and DNA Data Bank of Japan, Professor (00202424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOJOBORI Takashi  National Institute of Genetics, Center for Information Biology and DNA Data Bank of Japan, Professor (50162136)
SUGAWARA Hideaki  National Institute of Genetics, Center for Information Biology and DNA Data Bank of Japan, Professor (80231372)
SAITOU Naruya  National Institute of Genetics, Department of Population Genetics, Professor (30192587)
OKUBO Kosaku  National Institute of Genetics, Center for Information Biology and DNA Data Bank of Japan, Professor (40233069)
IKEO Kazuho  National Institute of Genetics, Center for Information Biology and DNA Data Bank of Japan, Associate Professor (20249949)
西川 建 (西川 健)  国立遺伝学研究所, 生命情報・DDBJ研究センター, 教授 (10093288)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsInternational visit / biological database / genome / annotation / evolutionary information / human genes / data standardization / DDBJ / UniProt / Annotation / マイクロアレイデータ / イネゲノム / ヒト発現遺伝子 / チンパンジー染色体 / 非タンパク質遺伝子 / 国際DNAデータバンク実務者会議
Research Abstract
In the term of the present grant from 2004 to 2007 we visited 67 universities and research institutes in 16 countries in total to fulfill our investigation purposes. Since we DDBJ organize the International Nucleotide Sequence Database Collaboration (INSDC) with GenBank in USA and EMBL Bank in Europe, our frequent visits to these two research organizations were crucial and fruitful, resulted in a steep increase in the number of published entries from 35 to 80 million sequences (or 40 to 82 billon bases) in the four years. The published entries include expressed sequences and the whole genome sequence with biological information for many species and thus indispensable for research in biology and related areas. We have also sewed specified databases such as GIB (bacterial genome database), GTOP (protein-structure prediction database) and CIBEX (gene expression database). These databases have been enriched in the contents and the number of users because of various international visits supported by the present grant.
Some of the international visits have also contributed to carrying out data annotations of human genes, rice genes and mouse genes. The results of the annotations have been published in their respective databases and journals. For example, we have shown that the total number of genes in the human genome is about 35, 000 that is much larger than previously estimated.
Recently, we participated in the international standardization of genome sequence data and published the guidelines for annotating genome sequences of eukaryotes, prokaryotes, viruses, plasmids and others.
The outcomes of the international visits have been published in internationally well-known academic journals such as Nature, Nature Biotechnology, Nature Genetics, Science, Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA, Genome Research and Nucleic Acids Research (see the list of publications).