Vegetation history in Far East Russia since the last glacial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16255009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 林学・森林工学
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHARA Hikaru  Kyoto Prefectural University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor (30216775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIYAMA Takashi  Chiba Keizai College, 短期大学部, Professor (00269367)
SAKAI Hideo  Toyama University, Faculty of Science, Professor (30134993)
IKEDA Shigeto  Kyoto Prefectural University, Forest and Forest Product Institute, Senior Reseacher (60353570)
TAKEHARA Akihide  Iwate University, Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, Associate Professor (40216932)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsClimate change / Biogeography / Far East Russia / Pollen Analysis / Quaternary / Last Glacial / 極東 / 氷期 / 完新世 / 植生変遷 / タイガ / グイマツ / シベリア / カムチャツカ半島 / 火山灰
Research Abstract
Pollen data from Kamchatka Peninsula, Amur River Basin and Sakhalin Island in the Far East Russia, and Kotokel Lake near Lake Baikal revealed the vegetation history of these areas since the last glacial period. During the MIS 3 (between 50 kyrBP and 30 kyrBP), Taiga forest composed mainly of spruce, larch and stone pine was developed in Sakhalin. Sparse woodlands composed of larch and spruce with shrub birch, alder and grass in the Amur River Basin. On the other hand, in Kamchatka, shrub tundra with grass and birch and ericaceous shrubs developed. In the Last Glacial Maximum, light taiga forest with grass in Sakhalin, and shrub tundra in Kamchatka were recognized. In Amur River Basin, birch, alder, grass and mugwort with sparse larch in north area, with sparse spruce in south area. In the early Holocene, dark taiga dominated by spruce and birch established in Sakhalin. Deciduous broadleaf forests composed of deciduous oak, elm and walnut developed in the Amur River Basin in 8,000 yrBP. In the same time, deciduous broadleaf trees increased with fir in Hokkaido. Through the Holocene, shrub forest of birch and alder with stone pine sustained. In the late Holocene, spruce increased in the Amur River Basin and northern part of Sakhalin. Also, Korean pine began to increase at 2,000 yr BP in the Amur River Basin. Larch forests in 3,000 yr BP and spruce forests in 2,000 yr BP developed in the central Kamchatka.