| Project/Area Number |
16255011
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
General fisheries
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
ARAI Nobuaki Kyoto University, Informatics, Associate Professor (20252497)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORIYA Kazuyuki Kyoto University, Informatics, Professor (90159195)
SAKAI Tetsuro Kyoto University, Informatics, Professor (10101247)
SAKAMOTO Wataru Kinki University, Fisheries Laboratory, Professor (50013587)
MITSUNAGA Yasushi Kinki University, Agriculture, Lecturer (90319658)
畔上 修一 西日本電信電話株式会社, 京都支店e-ガバメント推進室, 担当部長(研究職)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | sea turtle / biotelemetry / international cooperation / Fisheries Science / international contribution / marine ecology / 回遊 / アンダマン海 / タイ湾 / アルゴス送信機 / GPS / ウミガメ類 / アセアン諸国 |
| Research Abstract |
Sea turtle species including leatherback turtles, green turtles, loggerhead turtles, hawksbill turtles, olive ridley turtles, Kemp's olive ridley turtles and flatback turtle distribute subtropical areas and tropical areas in the world and migrate from feeding ground to nesting ground. The number of their population decreases and all these species face extinction in the world including the Southeast Asia. There are many reasons to decrease the number of the sea turtles. The global climate change caused the change of marine environment and affected the sea turtle. Otherwise, artificial reasons such as a coastal development and fishing activity are also serious matters now. Based on the result the former project, "Analytical study on the mechanism of wild migration of green turtles in the ASEAS sea areas" (KAKENHI, 2002 - 2004), this study performed some experiments to clarify a mechanism of migration of juvenile and young sea turtles and to compare the swimming ability between wild hatchery juveniles and artificial ones. Judging from the results, it is indicated that the hatchling juveniles have good ability to swim off but the ability is lost with their growth. Moreover, there may be difference in the diving behavior between the wild young sea turtles and the artificial rearing ones.