アラル海の縮小に伴う附近住民の健康被害調査-ウラニウムを中心に-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16256003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionJuntendo University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Momoko  Juntendo University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80095819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INABA Yutaka  Juntendo University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30010094)
SHINOHARA Atsuko  Juntendo University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90157850)
SASAKI Satoshi  National Institute of Health and Nutrition, Team Leader, チームリーダー (70275121)
下田 妙子  九州女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (20106280)
金子 一成  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00214453)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsUranium / Drinking Water / Urine / Aral Sea / School children / 環境破壊 / ウラニウム / 貧血 / カザフスタン / 腎臓機能
Research Abstract
The Aral Sea was the forth largest lake in the world, and was 100 times of the Biwa Lake. Now it lost about 75% of the area. This is called as the biggest environmental destruction during the 20^<th> century. As the results strong sandstorm comes from north-west to south-east involving lake sediments, which might be contaminated with agricultural chemicals and heavy metals. The residents living in the east side of the Aral Sea complained health problem. We started epidemiological investigation in 2000. We surveyed the causes of diseases with high prevalence such as anemia, respiratory dysfunction, and renal dysfunction. As the cause of renal dysfunction we first doubted of cadmium, and analyzed many biological, environmental and food specimens. And we could not say cadmium was the cause of the renal dysfunction. We have been analyzing many drinking waters from world wide. We noticed drinking water in this area contained relatively high uranium. Therefore, we decided to research about health effect of uranium in this project. In September 2004,218 school age children accepted our survey, who were randomly selected in 3 villages and in February 2005, 155 children among 218 accepted. They provided their drinking water, blood, and urine samples. The highest uranium concentration in drinking water was about 40 ng/ml. Totally correlation between uranium concentration in drinking water and urine was found as positive correlation (r=263). Creatinine concentrations in urine increased according to those of drinking water. Urinary protein was also increased with uranium in drinking water (r=0.272). But there were no correlation in between uranium in drinking water and B-2-microglobrin or NAG. There were positive correlation between uranium and titanium and arsenic in urine, and strontium, iron, and calcium in drinking water. We will continue this survey. And will clarify the cause of renal dysfunction.