Research on Digital Map Data in Geographic Information System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Keikoe  Chuo University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor (70203289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGUCHI Azuma  Chuo University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor (50114533)
KUBOTA Koichi  Chuo University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor (90178046)
IMAI Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Professor (80183010)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsgeographic information system / digital map / digital data / integrated map data / cyber land / map labeling problem / online map / data analysis in GIS / 略地図生成
Research Abstract
In the e-Japan strategy, Geographic Information Systems (GIS) rank as one of the most important information infrastructures for the information society. GIS is a multipurpose system using leading-edge information and communication technology, and a lot of social systems use GIS data. GIS is supported by various fundamental academic fields, such as data structure, algorithm theory, computational topology, graph theory, computational geometry, and so on. However, it is hard to find necessary information from various digital maps in GIS. Because there is enormous amount of data in digital maps, each map has its own data format and those maps do not ensure consistency. Therefore integrated digital maps are strongly required.
Establishing technology to integrate digital maps was our purpose in this research project. First, we investigated the distinction of Digital Map 2500 published by the Geographical Survey Institute and some other digital maps, and have researched on resolving their consistency to overlap those digital maps. In many application areas, GIS data is necessary for solving practical problems. Accordingly, we use the actual GIS digital data for solving those problems and propose to look at the data from many points of view. Drawing easy-to-read maps from digital maps is important in GIS and we investigated methods of drawing maps. Especially, methods of map labeling placement and drawing route maps were proposed. Fundamental research required in the future has been also investigated.