Putting Scalable and Unifying Programming Language Model LMNtal into Practical Use
Project/Area Number |
16300009
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Software
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
UEDA Kazunori Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor (10257206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Norio National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Research Center for Verification and Semantics, Researcher (40350467)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | LMNtal / Programming Languages / Graph Rewriting / Concurrency / Language Implementation / Optimization / プログラム言語 / コンパイラ / 分散計算 / 多重集合書換え |
Research Abstract |
LMNtal is a language model developed by the grantees to unify various computational models featuring multiset rewriting, concurrency and mobility in a concise setting. The purpose of the project has been to grow LMNtal from a hierarchical graph rewriting model to a practical programming language by designing necessary language constructs, establishing implementation techniques, building a full-fledged LMNtal system, and making it widely available. The main results of the project are as follows : (a) Establishing LMNtal as a programming language-we have studied and designed how to incorporate basic datatypes and operations, a module system, and foreign-language interface into hierarchical graph rewriting, and built a diverse range of libraries using them. (b) Establishing implementation techniques and building a full-fledged system-we have built a compiler from LMNtal into dedicated intermediate code and a runtime system that runs the intermediate code. In particular, we have designed and implemented asynchronous execution scheme that uses multiple tasks, an optimizer for individual tasks, and a translator from intermediate code into Java. We have also designed and implemented a visualizer featuring automatic graph drawing. (c) Verifying the expressive power-in order to see if LMNtal is powerful enough to express fundamental concepts in computation, we have encoded diverse computational models including the pi-calculus, the ambient calculus, the lambda calculus and CHR(Constraint Handling Rules), and ran them on our LMNtal system. The LMNtal system we have developed consists of about 50,000 lines of code, and is available via http://www.ueda.info.waseda.ac.jp/lmtal/.