Implementation of Active Mobile Sensing Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Tadanori  Shizuoka University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor (80252162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Takashi  Shizuoka University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor (90201201)
ISHIHARA Susumu  Shizuoka University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Associate Professor (10313925)
MINENO Hiroshi  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Informatics, Assistant Professor (40359740)
佐藤 文明  静岡大学, 情報学部, 助教授 (40273164)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordssensor network / ubiquitous network / mobile computing / personal area network / location information / wireless communication / センサーネットワーク / 無線タグ / センサーネット和0区
Research Abstract
In this research, we studied mobile sensing networks that enabled us to develop various applications by using heterogeneous sensing data. We mainly focused on 4 issues to achieve the mobile sensing network, 1) an environmental sensing, 2) an effective communication, 3) an adaptive networking, 4) sensing applications. As an environmental sensing, we examined communication methods that increase the arrival rate in a mutual complementary network environment. These methods improve reliability by mutually complementing, through PLC (Power Line Communication) and ZigBee, the places where nodes can't communicate through only one interface. As an effective communication, we proposed a meta-data-based data aggregation scheme in clustering wireless sensor networks. In our scheme, only one of the sensor nodes within the sensing range of an event in a cluster head via the meta-data negotiation. The simulation results showed that the cluster protocol with our data aggregation scheme is effective in … More prolonging the network lifetime and supporting scalable data aggregation. As an adaptive networking, we proposed a remote Plug and Play where mobile terminals can remotely use devices for network-transparency. We developed prototype software and confirmed that remote Plug and Play was 100ms if it had an environment with enough band width and low latency. As sensing applications, we thought node localization obtained by estimating node positions is an essential technique for applications. We presented an optimized link state routing-based localization that satisfies the following key design requirements: (i) Independency from anchor nodes, (ii) Robustness for non-convex network topology, and (iii) Compatibility with network protocol. We revealed characteristics of MPR (multipoint relay) selection and the farthest 2-hop node selection, and found how these node selections contribute to reducing the distance error for a localization scheme without ranging devices. We think each research result can be converged as a mobile sensing network by developing gateways that form an overlay network. Although we couldn't develop such gateways within this research period, we believe each research result promotes the development of basic technologies in this area. Less