Project/Area Number |
16300016
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Computer system/Network
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
OKABE Yasuo Kyoto University, Academic Center for Computing and Media Styles, Professor (20204018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Motonori National Institute of Informatics, Research and Development Canter for Academic Networks, Professor (30268156)
EBARA Yasuo Kyota University, Academic Center for Computing and Media Studies, Assistant Professor (40324686)
YOSHIHIRO Takuya Wakayama University, Faculty of Systems Engineering, Assistant Professor (80362862)
藤川 賢治 京都大学, 大学院情報学研究科, 助手 (40293899)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Ipv6 / site multihoming / multi-addressing / end-to-end principle / SCTP / source address selection / automatic address assignment / reliabillity / マルチホーミング / マルチプレフィックス / 送信元アドレス依存経路制御 / partial reliability / リアルタイム伝送 / ストリーミング / マルチホーム / 経路制御 / RTP / TFRC / Ipv6 / 冗長化 / ストリーム伝送 / アドレス割当 / TCP / IP / アドレス自動割当 |
Research Abstract |
Several architectures for IPv6 miltihoming for small sites has long been discussed in IETF. End-to-end multihoming via multiaddressing is one of the architectures, where not routers but end hosts take the initiative of route selection in multihome environment. A site is delegated distinct IP address blocks from its multiple up links each, and selection of the up links is connected with the selection of source IP address at the end hosts. Site can enjoy the benefit of multihoming with a small number of external routes, without breaking the tree structure of hierarchical IPv6 address architecture. In this study we have designed and developed a protocol for automatic hierarchical IPv6 address assignment for routers in a site, and a protocol for intra-site routing protocol which is connected with the address assignment, so that end-to-end multihoming can be deployed in small sites without efforts of administrators. We also utilize SCTP (Stream Control Transport Protocol) as a next-generation transport protocol, and have added some necessary features far end-to-end multihoming to SCTP. Using the features highly reliable end-to-end communication between hosts applicable to mission critical operations is realized over low cost but so called best effort no QoS conventional Internet. Some of the mechanisms proposed in our work have already adopted as a improvement of SCTP ADD-IP features in RFC5061.