Project/Area Number |
16300018
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Computer system/Network
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MURAKAMI Koso Osaka University, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Professor (10273731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TODE Hideki Osaka University, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Associate Professor (20243181)
MASAKI Toshihiro Osaka University, Center ofAdvanced Science Innovation, Professor (30294036)
KINOSHITA Kazuhiko Osaka University, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Assistant Professor (40304018)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | multimedia network / distributed cooperation / reliability / information network / hotonic network / agent technology / holonic network / GMPLS / 分散協調制御 |
Research Abstract |
In recent years, both of high-speed backbone network and broad-band access networks have been developed based on photonic networking ADSL, FTTH and so on. To the contrary, IP network still provides just best-effort services. To realize comfortable multimedia services, we have tried to construct a reliable multimedia information network based on real-time distributed cooperative control. In this research, we have got the following two major results. (1) Reliable photonic network based on high-speed distributed control We studied on the efficient selfhealing technology and the routing method on a photonic network to achieve QoS guarantee and efficient link usage. As a result, we proposed to enhance the reliability of the photonic network by using exclusive alternate paths. In addition, we proposed a new routing method which constructs effective wavelength paths based on autonomous decentralized control without global information. (2) Real-lime distributed cooperation based on agent technology For effective distributed management all over the network, we proposed an efficient agent control method based on approximate estimation of execution time of agents even on a heterogeneous computing environment. Moreover, we also proposed a scheduling algorithm for multi-agent systems to shorten the turn around time of agents by inter-agent communications.