Study on the Wide Area Resource Operation and Management for the Improvement of Network Safety and Reliability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
ASANO Shoichiro  National Institute of Informatics, Information Systems Architecture Research Division, Professor (50092119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGEO Urushidani  National Institute of Informatics, Information Systems Architecture Research Division, Professor (70442522)
ABE Shunji  National Institute of Informatics, Information Systems Architecture Research Division, Associate Professor (00280561)
YUSHENG Ji  National Institute of Informatics, Information Systems Architecture Research Division, Associate Professor (80225333)
FUJINO Takayuki  Kinki University, School of Engineering, Department of Electronic and Information Engineering, Lecturer (60300703)
魚瀬 尚郎  日本電信電話(株), サービスインテグレーション基盤研究所, 主幹研究員
米田 進  日本テレコム(株), 情報通信研究所, 副所長
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsNext Generation Network / Full Optical Network / Failure Management / Path Protection / Dynamic Resource Management / Quality Control / パス・プロテクション / 次世代ネットワーク(NGN) / 最適資源管理(PCE) / GMPLS / Provisioning / Protection / Recovery / GRID / Traffic Engineering / 安全性・信頼性
Research Abstract
The research is intended to show a Dynamic, Wide-area Resource Operation and Management Scheme for a Full-optical Networks, and the research also evaluates its performance improvement on safety and reliability of the network During the research period, we have conducted the followings;
(1) Dynamic protection/restoration scheme for the full-optical network is proposed, and the efficiency of the resource utilization is shown.
(2) The Path Computation Element (PM which is an integrated resource management entity is developed, and by conducting feasibility demonstration together with the photonic cross-connects (PXCs), optical transmission system and IP routers, significant improvement of safety, reliability and communication quality are shown.
(3) The Border Model, which is our proposal for the control plane to make possible integration of IP and optical domain as well as the integration of IP layer and lower layers, is implemented on network components, and is the candidate to realize smooth integration of existing IP networks and future full-optical networks.
(4) Major results of the study are published at internationally recognized societies and conferences.
In the last year of the study, we have conducted the standardization effort for the NGN related standard development at the ITU-T and IETF. One of the fruit of the efforts is the acceptance of our concept in ID Management' standard which is one of the basic elements of the NGN management, as well as service development for Ubiquitous networks. Finally, we have concluded the study with the significant success and have presented the final report.