Research on Interactive Presentation and Manipulation in Ubiquitous Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Jiro  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Systems and Information Engineering, Professor, 大学院システム情報工学研究科, 教授 (20251043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIZUKI Buntaro  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Systems and Information Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院システム情報工学研究科, 講師 (20323280)
MIURA Motoki  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, School of Knowledge Science, Associate, 知識科学研究科, 助手 (00334053)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsUbiquitous Environment / Large Display / Interactive Presentation / Personal Digital Assistant / Interactive Manipulation / Awareness / トランスコーディング / ミドルウェア / ピアツーピア
Research Abstract
"Research on interactive presentation and manipulation in ubiquitous environment" was carried out. Specifically, we paid attention to "research of the manipulation technique of the information produced by ubiquitous environment" and "research of the communication support between the users who distributed spatially and in time".
As "research of the manipulation technique of the information produced by ubiquitous environment", we paid attention to a large screen display. "Research of the pointing interface for the large screen using a laser pointer", "research of visual interface for information search based on intermediate results", "research of information gathering support interface by the overview presentation of Web search results", "research of the framework for operating a large screen by a cellular phone at hand", and "research of an interface for public large screens using hand gestures" were carried out..
As "research of the communication support between the users who distributed spatially and in time", we paid attention to the point how to offer the awareness in the distributed environment. "Research of natural storage for a ubiquitous age", "research of representing conversational noise on internet", and "research of the display technique of presence information using live camera pictures" were done.