Fundamental Study on Construction of the Digital Museum Oriented Sensory Scalable Representation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
KATO Shigeo  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00143529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Madoka  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80322014)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsDigital Museum / Lossless Coding / Digital Watermark / Markov Model Coding / Scalable Coding / 情報システム / 画像情報 / ディジタル・ミュージアム / コンテンツ・アーカイブ / 画像符号化 / スケーラブル伝送 / 超高精細画像 / 感性スケーラブル表示 / 情報源符号化 / 回転補償
Research Abstract
It is very important to leave great art works and historical materials on the future generations. It is needed to digitize and archive these materials to prevent an aged deterioration. In order to represent art works with high fidelity, these materials should be digitized as super high definition images. Moreover, for solid materials like statue or china it is needed to take photographs by super high resolution digital camera in all directions. Amounts of these digital data are very large, so that data compression techniques have to be introduced. However, the lossy compression schemes such as JPEG or MPEG are not desirable for coding of these image data. In order to preserve these image data with high fidelity, loss-less compression schemes should be introduced.
In this point of view, we already proposed the basic concept of the transmission system for the digital museum in the research project Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B) of the Japan Society for the Promotion of Science (Grant No. 13450149), in 2001-2003. Successively, we have been studying a system of the digital museum using a scalable transmission based on new idea. Namely, at first, we proposed the fundamental transmission system of the digital museum. In our system, the motion compensation and Markov model are used as the coding model, and the modified adaptive arithmetic coding method is used as the entropy coder and secondary, we studied the basic concept of a sensory scalable transmission system. Moreover, we considered the various problems in the transmission via the network. Especially, we proposed the new digital watermarking system for copyright protection and tampering prevention.