Virtual Design Environment with Haptic Interaction for real-scale dynamic designing.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
SATO Makoto  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, Professor, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (50114872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIKE Yasuharu  Tokyo Ints.of Tech., P&I Laboratory, Assoc.Prof., 精密工学研究所, 助教授 (10302978)
HASEGAWA Syoichi  Tokyo Ints.of Tech., P&I Laboratory, Asistnat.Prof., 精密工学研究所, 助手 (10323833)
HASHIMOTO Naoki  Tokyo Ints.of Tech., P&I Laboratory, Asistnat.Prof., 精密工学研究所, 助手 (70345354)
ZHANG Xiaolin  Tokyo Ints.of Tech., P&I Laboratory, Assoc.Prof., 精密工学研究所, 助教授 (60280971)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsReal-Scale / Haptic / Multimodal / Virtual Design Environment / Interaction / 没入型設計環境 / 動的設計環境 / マルチプロジェクション
Research Abstract
We work towards realizing a human-centered virtual design environment which is possible to pull out a creativity of designers and also judge usability properly. These following 3 points are most important to achieve that.
(1) Development of real scale immersive design environment in which users can operate virtual objects as in the real world
(2) Development of multi-modal virtual design environment including haptic interactions which users can operate virtual objects naturally
(3) Development of dynamic designing environment in which users can operate virtual objects with a physics rule
In the design of cars, productive facilities, buildings and urban environment for which human body interaction is important, it is essential to display target objects with real scale. For example, clay model was necessary for design of cars traditionally because it was difficult to construct such a real scale immersive virtual environment. Designers and users need to design virtual objects and judge their usability by immersing into the virtual design environments now.
We realized above 3 points and composed them organically. Then we made clear the effect of virtual design environment with a haptic device for real scale dynamic design, and considered introducing a virtual human into the design environment for further enhancement.
For the targets mentioned above, which require human-centered evaluation multiple users have to operate same targets at the same time. Therefore, it is also significant challenge to introducing an intelligent virtual human which can cooperate with the real human.