Project/Area Number |
16300026
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Media informatics/Database
Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
KOIKE Hideki The University of Electro-Communications, professor, 大学院情報システム学研究科, 教授 (70234664)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | computer vision / augmented reality / HCI / group work / 画像認識 / Hough変換 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, we developed a system to support face-to-face meeting using computer vision and augmented reality. -The system is composed of a table and an I/O unit with asmall CCD camera, a LCD projector, and a PC. -A circular shared workspace is projected in the center of the table using the LCD projector. -When a user shows a gesture to rotate the above circular area, digital files projected in the area rotate in sync with the table. -The user can select and move files by using gestures, and can show and select menus. -Different kinds of layout methods on the circular area were developed. -We also developed a real circular table by using a roller bearing and a sensor to detect the angle of rotation. The digital files were rotated in sync with the angle of rotation. -User studies were conducted. We developed a system in which the users can see large amount of digital files, search a particular file by rotating the table, and can see its contents.