Time Delay Elimination by ReflexHMD with the fast reflex compensation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KIJIMA Ryugo  Gifu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80283282)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsVirtual Reality / Mixed Reality / Head Mounted Display / Human Operator / Time Delay / Lag / 頭部搭載型デイスプレー(HMD) / 運動計測 / 前庭感覚 / 立体視 / コンピュータ・グラフィクス / バーテックス・シェーダー
Research Abstract
A Head Mounted Display (HMD) that includes the time delay compensation functionality was developed. As in general, the head position and orientation were measured by the magnetic motion tracker to achieve the user's eye position and line of sight. The computer generates the graphics based on this information about the user's eye. This output image contains the time lag between the user's motion to the display the image to the user.
On the other hand, the gryloscope sensors were attached to the HMD to measure the head rotation. By integrate the rotation information during the time delay period, the difference of angle between the eye information to generate the ideal graphics and the one used to actually generate the graphics was achieved. The developed HMD extracted a region from the incoming image from the computer and this region was displayed to the user. To determine where to be extracted, the differential angle calculated as above were used. By this compensation mechanism, the resp … More onsive display within one frame of lag was enabled while the original display system contained several frames.
Several prototype HMD systems were implemented. One featured system was head mounted projection display. Two SVGA small projectors were placed optically conjugated with the user's eye position. Others were modified Sony Glasstron.
To extract the image, several prototype implementation were realized. One simple way is to replace the timing of driver signal to the LCD panel. Another way is to utilize the electric circuit with frame memory. In both cases, the differential angles were measured by two gryloscope sensors and PIC microprocessor managed the measurement and communication cycle.
Further, the whole system was realized such that the each transaction element synchronizes each other as much as possible to reduce the base amount of lag, and the total amount of lag was measured precisely by additional means. By the lag measurement, the remained amount of lag was virtually zero.
Result of experiment showed the improvement of response and temporal accuracy during the head motion. As compared our early prototype, the designed specification and the realized performance were largely improved. As compared with the rough comprehension for the early prototype, the realized prototype's design and behavior were completely measured and grasped. This understanding enable very stable performance of response and will enable the consistent design of HMD in the different computational environment.
One drawback of the image distortion by the image extraction was newly pointed out. The analysis and quantitative evaluation of this distortion were performed, and new suppression method was proposed and realized using the GPU on the graphics board. Less