New Technology on Multi-Media Archive for Success and Development of Traditional Skill
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUROKAWA Takao  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (00029539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIMOTO Kazunari  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 工芸科学研究科, 助教授 (00127169)
SATO Tetsuya  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Textile Science, Associate Professor, 繊維学部, 助教授 (20252546)
KOYAMA Emi  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Textile Science, Associate Professor, 繊維学部, 助教授 (80346121)
YOSHIDA Tetsuya  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Associate Professor, 工芸学部, 助教授 (00191601)
KUSHI Katsuhiko  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Associate Professor, 工芸学部, 助教授 (30324726)
荒木 雅弘  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸学部, 助教授 (50252490)
岡 夏樹  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸学部, 教授 (20362585)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsanalysis of traditional skill / experience design / digital archive / human interface / multi-media / data mining / audio interface / information search / 伝統技能 / 匠の技 / 技能の伝統 / 伝統技のディジタルアーカイブ / データベース
Research Abstract
It is difficult to describe an essence of traditional skill of bamboo making in Kyoto because masters talk seldom about making process and their action to polish up his productions. Difference between action of master and novice were analyzed in polishing cutter of bamboo using three-dimensional measurement. Result showed that master moved quickly and stably his hands, and covered aboard on grinder. Furthermore bio-electronic signals ware measured under making bamboo arc to define assessment indicator. Data obtained from this measurement showed that task load could be assessed by delicate blood stream. About traditional color we examined function of color to develop data base on the colors.
We make a robot with metaphor to get emotion by seeing video contents of traditional industry or production when novice on traditional skill tried to understand the traditional out puts. In search information, we proposed dynamic representation method that some date was linked by words' relation based on record of user protocol. Moreover we developed intuitive interface to search information by displaying three-dimensional space where user give the devise tilt and displayed information according to angle and direction of the devise. These technology developed were valuable to make new method to teach and preserve traditional skill, because novices will personally study the skills using those devices and exercise repetitively various action in making works.