Project/Area Number |
16300031
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Media informatics/Database
Research Institution | KEIO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KOHIYAMA Kenji Keio University, Graduate School of Media and Governance, Professor, 大学院・政策・メディア研究科, 教授 (00306888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ONO Sadayasu Keio University, Research Institute for Digital Media and Content, Professor, 教授 (70372927)
SATO Kosuke Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (90187188)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Image processing / 3D modeling / IBM&R(Image Based Modeling & Rendering) / 3次元画像計測 / 照明問題 / IBM&R (Image Based Modeling & Rendering) |
Research Abstract |
Our aim is an archive of microscopic structures that exist in our everyday surroundings and yet invisible to the naked eyes. For research use, it is an effective way to make high-fidelity virtual specimens that allows scholars to share academic resources over the Internet. For commercial use, the virtual models captured by our technology can be applied to computer graphics, games, digital cinemas and other entertainment media. Our study result enables easy construction of 3D models of the microcosmic world. Currently, application contents of Virtual Reality, Augmented Reality and other interactive media are dependent on the use of elaborate 3D models. Constructing these high-resolution 3D models is expensive and time-consuming. Our technology, improving existing "Shape from focus" imaging method, avoids such tedious modeling operations. It enables fast and easy acquisition of high-quality and high-resolution colored 3D virtual models. It is also possible to capture transparency, which has never possible in conventional photography. This is a new method of photography. Our technology is best suited for minute and complex objects such as machine parts, insects, and plants. With conventional photography, it is impossible to focus on the whole part of the target object because of its optical mechanism. By introducing digital technology to the conventional method, our technology is capable of capturing an all-focused image of a very small object, which allows hyper-real visual experience of trivial objects. This hyper-real visual experience makes us re-think on the disparity between what the world appears to us and what it really is. A small insect has extremely complex and often beautiful structures, which we cannot see with our naked eyes and therefore is ignored. A new possibility that our technology has in the field of arts and sciences is that it reveals beauty of insensible presence hidden in the nature.