Communication interface based on gaze model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
MUKAWA Naoki  Tokyo Denki University, School of Information Environment, Professor, 情報環境学部, 教授 (20366397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHI Shoichi  Tokyo Denki University, School of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40057211)
OHYAMA Minoru  Tokyo Denki University, School of Information Environment, Professor, 情報環境学部, 教授 (00339079)
KOBAYASHI Harumi  Tokyo Denki University, School of Science and Engineering, Assistant Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (60333530)
YUASA Masahide  Tokyo Denki University, School of Information Environment, Instructor, 情報環境学部, 助手 (80385492)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsgaze / nonverbal / communication / interface / video-mediated communication / personification agent / eye-gaze input system / face / 顔画像
Research Abstract
Nonverbal information such as gazes, head orientations, facial expressions and gestures is extremely influential not only in face-to-face communication between persons, but also in information-technology-based electronic communication between persons and computers. The aims of the project are : (1) clarifying the roles of nonverbal information (gazes, head orientation and facial expressions) in human communication, (2) proposing a quantitative model of nonverbal behaviors in human communication, and (3) applying the model to electronic communication systems such as input device, human-like agent on the computer screen, and video-mediated communication systems. The major research results are summarized as follows :
1.A novel gaze-based input device on computer has been developed especially for ALS (amyotrophic lateral sclerosis) disabled people. Robust and sufficiently accurate performance is confirmed. The device has been applied to WEB input application and confirmed the performance.
2. … More Analysis of gaze directions, head orientations and facial expressions in human communication is carried out, and quantitative model that represents relationship between intentions/non-intentions of utterance and nonverbal behaviors, and impression conveyance model that expresses relationship between nonverbal behaviors of human-like agents and conveyed impression on users are proposed. Based on the models two novel communication interfaces using non-verbal information are developed and tested. One is an autonomous turn-taking agent system that recognizes users gazes and utterances, and the other is a video-mediated communication system that ensures the mutual gaze for triadic conversation.
3.An ability of "Joint attention" of pre-school children is tested on the condition of video-mediated communication. It was confirmed that when the mutual gaze between experimenter and child is supported the most children using video system exhibit the same performance with face-to-face condition.
The evaluation criteria introduced in the research, which evaluate IT-based communication systems based on the model and redesign the systems from the evaluation results, will contribute to realization of user-friendly communication systems. Less