Mechanism of image sickness caused by wide-field motion image and of eye-strain caused by stereoscopic image
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
UKAI Kazuhiko  Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor (20129232)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordshealth issue / stereoscopic image / accommodation / convergence eye movements / eye-strain / wide-angle image / vection / image sickness / 立体視 / 輻輳
Research Abstract
In this study the subjective evaluation method has been established for indexing fatigue, headache, vertigo, vomitting and other symptoms caused by various motion images. Five factors of symptoms were re-classified into visual fatigue, image sickness and others by factor analysis of the data obtained from the 5 experiments including gaming with HMD, stereo images, motion sickness image and color break-up display. In some cases image sickness and fatigue cannot be separated.
Asthenopia(eye-strain) or visual fatigue is usually explained by the conflicted stimuli to vergence and accommodation control systems inherited in the stereoscopic image. However, actual behavior of both vergence and accommodation responses have not been clarified. We attempted to measure these functions during viewing stereoscopic image. Results revealed that confliction between both functions was large if the image included the higher spatial frequency components, because both functions tended to respond correctly, but that the accommodation responses were shifted toward vergence responses when the target image had only lower spatial frequency components. Further accommodative responses were variable but the convergence responses were stable, and accommodative dynamic responses showed many variations such as overshoot for step change of the target.
Vection, visually induced self-motion sensation, is evoked when viewing dynamic motion image with large-field displays. This vection and the resulted motion sickness were varied by the fixation of eye movements. When the target is rotating random dots, vection and object motion sensation were observed periodically alternatively. This perception ambiguity changed the eye movements and posture of the observers.