Digital archiving and numerical analysis of dance body motion with motion capturing technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan Univ.
Principal Investigator
HACHIMURA Kozaburo  Ritsumeikan University, College of Information Science & Engineering, Professor, 情報理工学部, 教授 (70124229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAMA Ryo  Ritsumeikan University, College of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70212412)
YOSHIMURA Mitsu  Ritsumeikan University, Center for Promotion of the COE, Professor, COE推進機構, 教授 (60109311)
ENDO Yasuko  Ritsumeikan University, College of Social Sciences, Professor, 産業社会学部, 教授 (10185168)
KOJIMA Kazuya  Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Faculty of information technology, Assistant Professor, 情報学部, 助教授 (50360251)
CHOI Woong  Ritsumeikan University, Center for Promotion of the COE, Post-Doctoral Fellow, COE推進機構, ポストドクトラルフェロー (30411242)
丸茂 美恵子  日本大学, 芸術学部, 助教授 (70297860)
中村 美奈子  お茶の水女子大学, 文教育学部, 助教授 (20345408)
阪田 真己子  福島学院短期大学, 保育科, 講師 (10352551)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsDigital Archive / Image, sentences, voice recognition / Arts and Culture / Virtual Reality / KANSEI Information Processing / Human Body Motion / Intangible Cultural Properties / Motion Capture / デジタルアーカイブ / 舞踊 / CG / VR / コラボレーション / LMA / 感性情報処理 / Labanotation
Research Abstract
The aims of this research were development of digital archiving of human body motion during dance and numerical analysis on the archived dance motion data. For this purpose we used optical motion capturing system capable of precisely measuring human body motion. The data obtained with the system were subjected to several types of analysis and application programs. The dance body motion data were also used for making computer graphics contents which could be used for educational and publicity purposes. Also, we used representation of dance body motion reproduced by CG for virtual reality environment under the intention of utilizing archived data for new artistic performance.
The result of analysis and representation result of CG and/or VR were fed back to the non-technical researchers such as dance researchers, and dancers, intending acquisition of better analytical results and producing brand new representations. Thus we always considered that the circulation of information between technology and arts was important for obtaining better research results.
As for the categories of dance, we mainly focused on Nihon-buyo and Noh. However we also dealt with African ethnic dances. We also conducted research on general techniques for analyzing human body motion such as segmenting body motion sequence, identifying motions and/or dancers, and retrieving body motion data. We studied the method of extracting characteristic poses and frames from captured motion data, and the method of evaluating the quality of dance body motion based on the Laban motion analysis concept. Besides, by establishing the system and the method of measuring biophysical information such as electromyogram simultaneously with motion capturing, we investigated the difference in motion between expert and novice dancers.