A Study of A Classification Method Using Automatic Model Selection For Multimedia Heterogeneous Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Tomoko  The Institute of Statistical Mathematics, Research Organization and Systems, Associate Professor (10370090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANABE Kunio  Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor (50000203)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsmultimedia / classification / model selection / probabilistic model / inductive learning / カーネルマシン / 音声認識 / 話者認識 / 画像認識
Research Abstract
Our objective is to develop a practical classification method bawd on dual penalized regression machines (dPLRMs) for heterogeneous data such as multimedia data including speech, image and text data. dPLRMs are multiclass discrimination machines which has been developed by a investigator of this project, Kunio Tanabe and can handle noisy stochastic data by employing the penalized logistic regression model. We have worked on four specific problems; 1) establishment of a practical classification framework using dPLRMs, 2) investigation on modeling of heterogeneous, variable-length, and massive data sets, 3) investigation of a method to deal with unknown data, and 4) development of the dPLRM software package for wide use. For 1), we established the framework through the experiments to examine the classification and inductive power in dPLRMs with speech and auditory data. For 2), we extended dPLRMs for multiple kernels and investigated a coding method to manage heterogeneous data with different sampling rates. Moreover, we designed a kernel function for time series with variable lengths. For 3), we investigated a method to add a new class for unknown data. For 4), we developed the software package and opened it to the public with a research purpose. Through the 1)-4) investigations, we established the fundamental framework of a classification method based on dPLRMs.