Multi-document Summarization by Taking into account the relation between documents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Manabu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, Associate Professor, 精密工学研究所, 助教授 (60214079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NANBA Hidetsugu  Hiroshima City University, Faculty of Information Science, Associate Professor, Associate Professor, 情報科学部, 講師 (50345378)
高村 大也  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 助手 (80361773)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMulti-document summarization / Genre identification / cross-document sentence relationships / opinion sentence extraction / 代表性 / 複数テキスト / 複数テキスト要約テキスト / 横断文間関係 / Multi-document summarization / Genre identification / cross-document structure / opinion sentence extraction
Research Abstract
In this research, we develop a multi-document summarization technique than can cope with a document collection of multiple genres. Generally, in multi-document summarization system, it is necessary to collect a text collection to be summarized as a preprocessing. In that process, documents of multiple genres might be grouped as a collection. We need to develop different summarization techniques for collections of different genres. Therefore, in this work, targeting at the following three genres. Web pages, scientific papers, and newspaper articles, that can be considered to be the major genres now, we realize a multi-document summarization technique which can cope with a document collection of multiple genres, by developing the following sub-modules : (1) a module of genre identification, (2) a multi-document summarization module for a document collection of genre, and (3) a module of integrating the summaries produced by the module (2) and generating the final summary.