Personal Intelligent Vehicles that Adapt to their Users and Environments and Behave Cooperatively
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAGAO Katashi  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, Center for Information Media Studies, Professor, 情報メディア教育センター, 教授 (70343209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGUCHI Nobuo  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 助教授 (10273286)
OHIRA Shigeki  Nagoya University, EcoTopia Science Institute, Assistant Professor, エコトピア科学研究所, 助手 (60339695)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPersonal Intelligent Vehicle / Mobile Object Communication / Adhoc Wireless Network / Situation Awareness / Automatic Coordination / Sensor Fusion / Human-Machine Interaction / Experience Sharing / 体験コンテンツ / 個人適応 / マルチメディアアーカイブ
Research Abstract
A personal intelligent vehicle that is a main topic of this research project is an example product of a new research field called Mountable Computing, which supports not only anytime/anywhere computing functionalities but also computer-augmented physical movement and transportation activities. The so called ITS (Intelligent Transportation System) aims at the augmentation of a conventional traffic system by applying information technologies such as wireless data communication and global positioning systems to location/route guidance, toll gate transactions, and traffic monitoring. While the current ITS does not deal with services for small personal vehicles (motorcycles, electric wheelchairs, and bicycles), we have been studying physical and information infrastructures in order to make such small vehicles intelligent enough to contribute to a physical/digital barrier-free society. We also designed and developed an IT-powered electric personal vehicle called the AT. AT stands for Attentive Townvehicle, which is a human-centered and context-aware vehicle that makes people's urban lives more comfortable and enjoyable. We created several types of AT and performed some experiments on communication and coordination between ATs using adhoc wireless networks. AT also contributes to integration of physical and informational environments and human community activities both in the real world and cyberspace. In this research, we also developed some application systems of personal intelligent vehicles such as automatic coordination (platooning) of several ATs, detection of physical objects, human-vehicle interaction including automatic following, and capturing and sharing of personal experiences.