Self-assembly and Self-repair System of Membrane-Truss Complex for Space Solar Power Plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MURATA Satoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (10334533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUYA Hiroshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdiscriplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (00190166)
TAKADAMA Keiki  The University of Electro-Communications, Graduate School of Electro-Communications, Associate Professor, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (20345367)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsInflatable / Tube / Deployment behavior / Structural design / Self-assembly / Modular Structure / Failure detection / Self-repair / 宇宙太陽発電衛星 / テンセグリティ構造体 / インフレータブル構造 / 自己組み立て(自動組み立て) / 膜面展開 / 故障診断 / モジュール型 / 膜面テンセグリティ構造体 / インフレータブルチューブ / 自己組み立て・自己修復 / 自律分散システム / 故障領域判定
Research Abstract
There have been very few researches dealing with how to assemble huge space structures in kilometer order. In this project, we have conducted feasibility study on a method of constructing and maintaining large-scale space structure aiming at future application for Space Solar Power Satellite (SSPS). There are three subthemes in our project : (1) Self-assembly system design, (2) Structural module design and (3) Planning system design. In (1), we have designed new deployable tensegrity structure which can be stored in compact hexagonal shell suitable for robot handling. The scenario of deployment assuming Japans module in International space station is also studied. In (2), several different design of inflatable structural members were proposed. Mechanical behavior of inflatable tubes and deployable (folded) membranes were evaluated in detail. Structural composite of inflatable tube and deployable membranes were also investigated. In (3), Algorithms for self-assembly and self-repair and failure detection algorithms were investigated.