Development of a tactile sensor system and an integration of the sensor information with a vision chip
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
SHIMOJO Makoto  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (90292474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASE Kunikatsu  The University of Electro-Communications, Graduate School of Information Systems, Professor, 大学院情報システム学研究科, 教授 (10270927)
ISHIKAWA Masatoshi  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (40212857)
金森 克彦  PCRテクニカル, 代表(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordstactile sensor / pressure sensitive material / pressure conductive rubber / tactile LSI / slip sensor / tangential force sensor / 多軸力センサ / 抵抗回路網 / 液状硬化型感圧素材 / モールド成形方法
Research Abstract
In this program, research and development of the tactile sensor which can be mounted on the curved surface, and can detect normal and tangential force, and can also solve the wiring problem were done. And also the tactile information processing chip which can perform local information processing was developed. Moreover, in order to make it the same interface system as the already developed vision chip, research and development in such a sensor integrated processing system was proposed. Results are shown below.
(1)Since the developed sensing material is a liquid type, it can form thin pressure-sensitive rubber membrane also in the complicated form surface. It is possible to cover the whole body only using a robot's surface.
(2)The sensor which can detect not only the normal force direction but also tangential force direction was developed, and, thereby, detection of the slip was attained.
(3)In order to solve processing of tactile sense information, and many wiring problems, a LSI for tactile sense information processing was developed.
(4)For the purpose of making the same the interface of a vision chip and a tactile sense chip, the research about an interface system with a tactile sense chip were proposed.
As the results, the external world recognition by the contact situation of the robot body with a sensitive skin which covers a robot's whole body is attained. Moreover, the application to advanced robot control, such as grip control by detection of a slip and motion control by a contact condition, are expected.