Interaction between Actors and Virtual Objects for Video Recording in Virtual Studios
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAKUSHO Koh  Kyoto University, Academic Center for Computing and Media Studies, Associate Professor (50263322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINOH Michihiko  Kyoto University, Academic Center for Computing and Media Studies, Professor (70166099)
FUNATOMI Takuya  Kyoto University, Academic Center for Computing and Media Studies, Assistant Professor (20452310)
IIYAMA Masaaski  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Economics, Lecturer (70362415)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsVirtual Studio / Video Recording / Virtual Reality / Virtual Object manipulation / Interaction / Registration / Real Object Observation / Modeling / CGモデリング / 運動モデル / モデル獲得 / 把持認識 / 個人適応 / 三次元形状計測 / 人体形状 / 拡張現実感 / 仮想物体 / 直接操作
Research Abstract
Aiming to realize interaction between actors and virtual objects for direct manipulation of the virtual objects by the actors in video recording using virtual studio system, the following technologies has been investigated.
(1) Acquiring models of 3D virtual objects that reflect 3D shapes together with deformational and dynamical characteristics of real objects, through continuous observation of the real objects with cameras, in order to realize realistic virtual object manipulation by actors in virtual studios.
(2) Measuring the 3D position and the posture of the actor's hand manipulating virtual objects using a dataglove and a 3D position sensor without exposing those measuring devices in the recorded videos, by replacing the actor's hand wearing the dataglove with a virual hand.
(3) Presenting 3D virtual objects to the actors without making them wear display devices, by preparing the real objects that serves as mock-ups with the 3D shapes identical to those of the virtual objects to be manipulated by the actors, and replacing the mock-ups with the virtual objects in the recorded videos, while estimating the 3D poses of the mock-ups from appearance of the markers attatched on the surface of the mock-ups, in order to realize virtual object manipulation with visual and haptic feedback to the actors.
(4) Adjusting the errors in geometric relations among the real 3D space including the actors in the studio, the virtual 3D space for rendering CG images of virtual objects to be manipulated by the actors and the perception of those two spaces by the actors, through virtual object manipulation by the actors adaptively, in order to realize registration among the two spaces and their perception by the actors.