Development of 3-D Visual Model Construction System Using Rotary Vision System and Motion Picture Analysis Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
HATA Seiji  Kagawa University, Fac. of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50238002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Satoru  Kagawa University, Fac. of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50297579)
HAYASHI Jyun-ichiro  Kagawa University, Fac. of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (90359919)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsVision Sensor / Image Processing / Rotary Vision / Rotational Imaging System / 3-D Image Processing / Visual Inspection / 3-D Model / DP Matching / ロータリー光学系 / 3次元計測アルゴリズム
Research Abstract
Many vision systems have been developed and applied into real production lines and proved their effective-ness. But most of the cases were the 2-D Vision systems. In many cases, the 3-D vision systems for industrial applications employ sophisticated optical systems and require precise calibrations by experts. It is required to be specially designed for every application.
To make 3-D industrial vision systems more practical and easy to use, it is required to develop general purpose and robust 3-D measurement method for industrial applications. To meet with the requirements, 3-D Visual Measurement Method Using Rotary Vision System has been developed. The following developments have been achieved.
(1)Optical System : The rotary vision system employs a rotational mirror in front of a CCD camera and observes multi-directional images of small objects. The shifted optical system observes no distortion images and it makes precise 3-D measurement.
(2)Speed : The image can be obtained as motion pictures. The speed of taking pictures is 16 pictures/sec.
(3)Image Processing Algorithm : The image processing steps are as follows ; a)Multi-threshold binarization extracts proper contours of objects. b)Between the moving pictures, corresponding contours are analyzed and they are masked as same group. c)Between the corresponding contours, corresponding feature points are selected. c)In the rotational images, the traces of the corresponding points describe circles. The diameters of the circles give the height of the corresponding points.
After the motion picture analysis, the 3-D data of the corresponding points from the 3-D shape of the objects.