Simultaneous measurement of multi points using circular dynamic stereoscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16300060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
KAWASUE Kikuhito  University of Miyazaki, Engineering, Associate professor (20214645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Masanori  University of miyazaki, Engineering, Professor (80091677)
SHIKU Osamu  Sasebo National College of Technology, Professor (00235516)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsimage processing / computer vision / robot / three-dimensional / velocity measurement / PIV / 粒子 / 速度計測 / 計測 / トレーサ / 画像処理 / CCD / シミュレーション
Research Abstract
The use of three-dimensional information obtained by a computer vision system is attractive in various fields, and the automatic inference of three-dimensional information has been and continues to be one of the primary goals of the computer vision system. A number of methods have been developed in order to obtain three-dimensional information. Stereovision with two or more CCD cameras is used in many cases. In the stereovision method, the depth of measurement points is measured by measuring the disparity of matching pairs between frames viewed from different angles. One problem related to stereovision is that finding matching pairs between frames causes problematic computer processing because there are several possibilities for the choice of matching points.
To address these problems, we have developed a circular dynamic stereoscopy(CDS) system that uses a single CCD camera. The proposed CDS system applies a monocular motion stereo system for moving measurement points in a very compact physical design. By setting beam splitter and coupled mirrors at a certain angle to the optical axis of the CCD camera lens, the image of a measurement point recorded on the image plane is displaced by an amount related to the distance between the camera and the measurement point When the coupled mirrors are rotated physically at high speed during the exposure of the camera, while maintaining the angle with respect to the optical axis fixed, the image of a measurement point traces an annular streak Since the radius of the annular streak is inversely proportional to the distance between the camera and the measurement point, the 3D position of the measurement point can be obtained by analyzing the streak This system has been applied to the robot vision and the measurement of water flow by measuring the particle positions in the water tank