Project/Area Number |
16300064
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HIRUKAWA Hirohisa National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, AIST, Intellgent Systems Research Institute, Deputy Director (10344227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANEHIRO Fumio AIST, Intellgent Systems Research Institute, 知能システム研究部門, Senior, Researcher (70356806)
FUJIWARA Kiyoshi AIST, Intellgent Systems Research Institute, 知能システム研究部門, Researcher (10357923)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Humanoid Robot / Flexible Falling Control / Falling Recovery Control / Mahalanobis Distance / Falling Motion Control / Tenaciousness / テネイシャス性 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, we investigated a robot that does not lose its motion ability by falling over and can resume its activities by standing up again. The function is one of the most basic functions that an autonomous humanoid robot must have. We realized a humanoid robot which implemented the ability by flexible falling control and falling recovery control. We call such a robot as a "fall" tolerant humanoid robot. We got the following results in the research of the flexible falling control and the research of the falling recovery control. Flexible falling control : "Flexible falling control" is a motion control function to suppress the landing damage of the robot which fell into a falling over state. By using the optimization control technique, we generated the safe falling motions of the robot. By the technique, a safe falling motion is realized which can suppress damage to a minimum degree. As a result, the damage can be suppressed to the extent that the motion ability of the robot can be kept. The damage can be suppressed only when the robot falls over to the front and the back, but it claimed that the motion ability of the robot was extended significantly. Falling recovery control : "Falling recovery control" is a function to plan getting up motions from lying states. The getting up motion is planned by applying A* search to a state graph. Each node of the graph is a set of contacting parts between the robot and the environment. And each arc is a motion which moves, adds or removes a contacting part. If a falling state is an unknown one, similarities between it and existing states are measured by Mahalanobis distance and the most similar state is used as a way point of a getting up motion. The effectiveness of this technique was confirmed by simulation.