Neuronal dynamics relating to the time coding in the brain
Project/Area Number |
16300068
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SHINOMOTO Shigeru Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor (60187383)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | spiking statistics / local variation / waiting period task / 時間コード / 神経スパイクコード |
Research Abstract |
Experiments for the waiting period task is proceeding in the experimental group collaborating with us. The experiments for revealing the spatial code in the brain was established by the collaborating group and the results were recently reported in the Journal of Neurophysiology. Modeling study for the time code has been developed in these years, and we are waiting the data. Methods of statistical analysis of single unit spike trains have been developed and we published a number of important papers.